Activate the Subscription by Confirmation sent to your E-mail!!


Awards Current Affairs Quiz - July 2019

Home > Current Affairs > Awards Current Affairs Quiz - July 2019

  1. Quiz Can Be Started by Using the Start Quiz Button in Bottom of Quiz.
  2. If you're in a Hurry and want to know answers without attempting Quiz, Use the Done..Show My Score button Directly and answers will be shown.
  3. For every Correct answer, 1 Mark will be awarded.
  4. For every wrong answer, .25 Marks will be deducted.
  5. All The Best!!




1. AIFF (All India Football Federation) awards 2018-19 -

  1. Women’s Footballer of the Year - Ashalata Devi.
  2. Men’s Footballer of the Year - Sunil Chhetri.
  3. Emerging Women’s Footballer - Dangmei Grace (____________).
  4. Emerging Men’s Footballer - Abdul Sahal (Kerala).
  5. Best Grassroots Development Programme - Jammu & Kashmir Football Association.
  6. Best Referee - R. Venkatesh (Tamil Nadu).
Manipur
Tripura
Meghalaya
Mizoram
None of These


2. _______________ actress Meryl Streep honoured will be honored with Tribute Actor award at 2019 Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF). She will be 1st-ever recipient of TIFF Tribute Actor Award. She is most nominated actor in Academy Award history and has won Oscar three times.

Russian
French
Ameican
German
None of These


3. American actress Hilary Swank will be conferred with the Leopard Club Award at the 2019 Locarno International Film Festival in August 2019. It will be the 72nd edition of the film festival in Locarno, ______________________. Hillary is a a 2 time Oscar winner.

Poland
Greece
Russia
Switzerland
None of These


4. Incredible India "_____________________" campaign released globally by Ministry of Tourism during 2018-19 is declared winner of PATA (Pacific Asia Travel Association) Gold Award 2019 in “Marketing - Primary Government Destination” category.

  1. PATA Gold Awards are given to tourism industry organizations and individuals making outstanding contribution towards the successful promotion of the travel industry throughout the Asia Pacific Region.
  2. As part of 2.0 Campaign, 5 new television commercials were produced based on Yoga , Wellness, Luxury, Cuisine and Wildlife.
Find the Inner You
Greet the Incredible You
Make the Incredible You
Meet the Incredible You
Find the Incredible You


5. India's _______________ is one of two persons Globally to have bagged an internship programme at the International Court of Justice. She earlier worked in rural Bihar spreading awareness on right to education and women empowerment among children belonging to marginalised sections.

Rajendra Singh
Kailash Satyarthi
Isha Kanth
Amartya Sen
None of These


6. India's Vidisha Baliyan won Miss Deaf World Title 2019, as first Indian to win the title, held in Mbombela (__________________).

South Africa
New Zealand
Australia
England
None of These


7. Indian movie Gully Boy (directed by Zoya Akhtar) honoured with NETPAC (The Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Award for Best Asian Film at 23rd Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) in __________________.

  1. BIFAN was founded in 1997 with particular attention to Asian cinema from East Asia and Southeast Asia.
Japan
South Korea
China
Vietnam
None of These


8. Industrial Awards (July 2019) -

  1. Hyderabad Based Quantela Inc has been awarded World Economic Forum’s (WEF) with ‘Technology Pioneers’ award 2019. It provides a platform named “Atlantis”, that helps cities to proactively solve social and environmental problems.
  2. Gurgaon based Genesis Foundationawarded as CSR Implementation Partner in leadership category for its association with WPP India CSR Foundation for ‘Project Little Hearts’, at 3rd edition of CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) Health Impact Awards in New Delhi.
  3. Noted Indian breast surgeon and Padma Shri awardee P.Raghu Ram conferred Honorary Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS) of ______________________________.
  4. Indian Actor Shah Rukh Khan will be felicitated with an Honorary Degree, Doctor of Letters (honoris causa) from Melbourne-based La Trobe University at 10th edition of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) at Bundoora, Australia.
  5. Repco Bank Promoted NBFC Repco Micro Finance awarded for outstanding performance in terms of Self-Help Group (SHG) linkage in Tamil Nadu for 2018-19 from National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
  6. 3rd Edition of CSR Journal Excellence Awards honoured 6 firms for best practices in Corporate Social Responsibility, with theme ‘India First’.
    1. Tata Power - "Education & Skill Training".
    2. ReNew Power - "Women Empowerment & Child Welfare".
    3. YES Bank - "Health & Sanitation".
    4. Mahindra & Mahindra - "Environment".
    5. Hindustan Zinc - "Agriculture & Rural Development".
    6. Aditya Birla Capital - "Sports".
  7. New terminal of Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu) International Airport shortlisted for Leading European Architecture Forum (LEAF) awards 2019 in category of a best future building under construction project.
  8. Bollywood’s Advocate Dinesh Tiwari conferred with ‘The Society Global Indian Icon Award 2019′, for his excellence in the field of law at an event hosted in London by the Society Magazine.
Thailand
Malaysia
Indonesia
Vietnam
None of These


9. Kaushik Ganguly Directed Bengali Film Nagarkirtan won 4 Awards at 2019’s SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) film festival in ______________________. Awards Included Best Feature Film. Nagarkirtan is a love story of a transwoman and flautist.

Sri Lanka
Bangladesh
Nepal
Myanmar
None of These


10. Mohun Bagan club awards 2019 -

  1. Mohun Bagan Ratan: Keshav Dutt (______________________). He is first sportsperson from outside the football fraternity to be bestowed with the Ratna.
  2. Mohun Bagan Ratan: Prasun Banerjee (Football).
  3. Best Cricketer - Rajkumar Paul.
  4. Best Athlete - Tapas Dey.
  5. Lifetime Achievement award - Ashok Chatterjee (Football).
  6. Best Football Player for season 2018-19 - Arijit Bagui (Football).
  7. Outstanding Achievement Cricket – Md. Shami.
  8. Best Youth Footballer – U 19 Zee Bangla Football League Team
  9. On July 29 Mohun Bagan Club celebrates 'Mohun Bagan Day'.
Cricket
Basketball
Kabaddi
Hockey
None of These


11. Noted Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik won People’s Choice Award at 2019 Revere Beach International Sand Sculpting Festival in Boston (__________________). He vowed local public with his sculpture that highlighted message of combating plastic pollution in oceans.

Spain
Russia
UK
US
None of These


12. Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2018 Announced -

  1. Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellow (Akademi Ratna) Award -
    1. 4 Artists Chosen - Zakir Hussain (________________________), Sonal Mansingh (Dance), Jatin Goswami (Dancer & Choreographer) and K.Kalyanasundaram Pillai (Bharatanatyam).
    2. Fellowship of Akademi is most prestigious and rare honor, which is restricted to 40 numbers at any given time. By election of Given 4 fellows there are presently 40 (Max) Fellows of Sangeet Natak Akademi.    
  2. Sangeet Natak Akademi also selected 44 artists for Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for 2018 (including 3 joint awards)
    1. Music (11)
      1. Mani Prasad - Hindustani Vocal
      2. Madhup Mudgal - Hindustani Vocal
      3. Tarun Bhattacharya - Hindustani Instrumental - Santoor
      4. Tejendra Narayan Majumdar - Hindustani Instrumental - Sarod
      5. Alamelu Mani - Carnatic Vocal
      6. Malladi Suribabu – Carnatic Vocal
      7. S.Kasim & S.Babu (Joint Award) - Carnatic Instrumental – Nagaswaram
      8. Ganesh & Kumaresh (Joint Award) - Carnatic Instrumental –Violin
      9. Suresh Wadkar- Other Major Traditions of Music - Sugam Sangeet
      10. Shanti Hiranand - Other Major Traditions of Music - Sugam Sangeet
      11. H.Ashangbi Devi - Other Major Traditions of Music – Nata Sankirtana Manipur
    2. Dance (9)
      1. Radha Sridhar for Bharatanatyam
      2. Ishira & Maulik Shah (Joint Award) for Kathak
      3. Akham Lakshmi Devi for Manipuri
      4. Pasumurthy Ramalinga Sastry for Kuchipudi
      5. Surupa Sen for Odissi
      6. Tankeswar Hazarika Borbayan for Sattriya
      7. Gopika Varma for Mohiniattam
      8. Tapan Kumar Pattanayak for Chhau
      9. Deepak Mazumdar for Contemporary Dance.
    3. Theatre (9) -
      1. Rajiv Naik for Playwriting
      2. Laltluangliana Khiangte for Playwriting
      3. Sanjay Upadhyay for Direction
      4. S.Raghunandana for Direction
      5. Suhas Joshi for Acting
      6. Teekam Joshi for Acting
      7. Swapan Nandy for Mime
      8. Bhagawat A.S.Nanjappa – Other Major Traditions of Theatre - Yakshagana
      9. A.M.Parameswaran Kuttan Chakkiyar – Other Major Traditions of Theatre – Kutiyattam.
    4. Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre and Puppetry (10) -
      1. Malini Awasthi (Uttar Pradesh)
      2. Gazi Khan Barna (Rajasthan)
      3. Narendar Singh Negi (Uttrakhand)
      4. Mohd. Sadiq Bhagat (J&K)
      5. Kota Sachidanand Shastry (Andhra Pradesh)
      6. Arjun Singh Dhruve (Madhya Pradesh)
      7. Somnath Battu (Himachal Pradesh)
      8. Anupama Hoskere (Karnataka)
      9. Hem Chandra Goswami (Assam)
      10. Diwan Singh Bajeli and Puru Dadhich selected in the field Overall Contribution/Scholarship in Performing Arts.
  3. Honour of Akademi Award has been conferred since 1952. Fellowship carries money of INR 3 lakh and Akademi Award carries INR 1 lakh.
Sitar
Tabla
Guitar
Sarangi
None of These


13. Sangeet Natak Akademi selected 32 artists for Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar 2018, to hono young talents in performing arts (under _________________ years age).

  1. Music (8) -
    1. Sameehan Kashalkar and Ruchira Kedar for Hindustani Vocal Music
    2. Dhruv Bedi for Hindustani Instrumental Music–Sitar
    3. Shubh Maharaj for Hindustani Instrumental - Tabla
    4. Sandeep Narayan for Carnatic Vocal Music
    5. J.B.Sruthi Sagar for Carnatic Instrumental Music–Flute
    6. R.Sridhar for Carnatic Instrumental Music–Violin
    7. M.D.Pallavi for Other Major Traditions of Music – Bhava Sangeet.
  2. Dance (8)
    1. Vijna Rani Vasudevan & Rajith Babu (Joint Award) for Bharatanatyam
    2. Durgesh Gangani for Kathak
    3. Kalamandalam Vaisakh for Kathakali
    4. Manju Elangbam for Manipuri
    5. Madhulita Mohapatra for Odissi
    6. Anjali Borbora Borthakur for Sattriya
    7. Rakesh Sai Babu for Chhau and Vikram Mohan for Contemporary Dance.
  3. Theatre (7) -
    1. Chavan Pramod R for Direction
    2. Namrata Sharma for Acting
    3. Sunil Palwal for Acting
    4. Preeti Jha Tiwari for Acting
    5. Kuldeep Patgiri for Mime
    6. Subhadeep Guha for Allied Theatre Arts - Music for Theatre
    7. Kalamandalam Sajith Vijayan for Other Major Traditions of Theatre – Kutiyattam.
  4. Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre and Puppetry (8)
    1. Chandan Tiwari (Bihar)
    2. Dinesh Kumar Jangde (Chattisgarh)
    3. Manoj Kumar Das (Assam)
    4. Chandani Mansing Zala (Gujarat)
    5. A.Aneshori Devi (Manipur)
    6. P.Rajkumar (Tamilnadu)
    7. Madhushree Haital (West Bengal)
    8. Ashok Kumar (Uttar Pradesh)
  5. Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a purse money of Rs 25000.
35
25
30
50
40


14. Social entrepreneur Priya Priyadarshini Jain conferred with “Indian Women of Influence” award at House of Lords (____________________).

UK
US
Russia
Spain
None of These


15. Vocalist ______________________ has been chosen for Sangeetha Kalanidhi Award, awarded yearly to a Carnatic Musician by Madras Music Academy.

K.Kalyanasundaram Pillai 
Jatin Goswami
Sonal Mansingh 
S. Sowmya
None of These


16. __________________ Chairman Azim Premji and Mastercard CEO Ajaypal Singh Banga honored with 2019 Global Excellence Award of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) for their contribution to strengthening economic ties between US and India.

TCS
Infosys
Wipro
HCL
None of These




Score =

Correct answers:



More Quizzes For Category -
More Quizzes For Month -


Month Type