Activate the Subscription by Confirmation sent to your E-mail!!


Sports Current Affairs Quiz - April 2019

Home > Current Affairs > Sports Current Affairs Quiz - April 2019

  1. Quiz Can Be Started by Using the Start Quiz Button in Bottom of Quiz.
  2. If you're in a Hurry and want to know answers without attempting Quiz, Use the Done..Show My Score button Directly and answers will be shown.
  3. For every Correct answer, 1 Mark will be awarded.
  4. For every wrong answer, .25 Marks will be deducted.
  5. All The Best!!




1. India Open Badminton 2019 (New Delhi) -

  1. Men's Singles - Viktor Axelsen (_________________________), Beating India's Kidambi Srikkanth in Final.
  2. Women's Singles - Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)
  3. Men's Doubles - Chinese Taipei's Lee Yang AND Wang Chi-lin
  4. Women's Doubles - Indonesia's Greysia Polii AND Apriyani Rahayu
  5. Mixed Doubles - China'S Wang Yilü AND Huang Dongping
Denmark
Russia
Spain
France
None of These


2. 2019 Miami Open Tennis (USA) -

  1. Men's Singles - Roger Federer (Switzerland), Defeated John Ishner (USA). It was Roger Federer's __________________ career title. He is now behind only America's Jimmy Connors with 109 career singles titles.
  2. Women's Singles - Ashleigh Barty (Australia), defeated Karolína Plíšková (Czech Republic)
  3. Men's Doubles - USA's Bob Bryan AND Mike Bryan
  4. Women's Doubles - Elise Mertens (Belgium) AND Aryna Sabalenka (Belarus)
111th 
121st 
101st 
131st 
None of These


3. India secured Test Cricket Championship Mace for 3rd successive year, along with million dollar prize. New Zealand were 2nd, followed by South Africa were and __________________.

  1. Inaugural World Test Championship will begin in August 2019, featuring 9 Test nations competing across 27 series and 71 Test matches to reach ICC World Test Championship Final in 2021, where first World Test champions will be crowned.
Ireland
Netherlands
England
Australia
None of These


4. 2019 Malaysia Open Badminton -

  1. Men's Singles - Lin Dan (_________________). He Defeated Chen Long (China).
  2. Women's Singles - Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei).
  3. Men's Doubles - China's Li Junhui AND Liu Yuchen
  4. Women's Doubles - China's Chen Qingchen AND Jia Yifan
  5. Mixed Doubles - China'S Zheng Siwei AND Huang Yaqiong
Myanmar
Vietnam
Russia
Japan
China


5. 2019 Asian Wrestling Championships (Xi'an, __________________________) -

  1. Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
    1  Iran 11 0 6 17
    2  China 5 5 6 16
    3  Japan 4 7 6 17
    4  Uzbekistan 2 3 5 10
    5  Kazakhstan 2 2 12 16
    6  Kyrgyzstan 2 1 5 8
    7  South Korea 2 1 3 6
    8  India 1 6 9 16
    9  North Korea 1 3 2 6
    10  Mongolia 0 2 5 7
    11  Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
  2. India was ranked 8th, with 16 Medals (1 G, 6 S, 9 B). India's only Gold Medal was won by Bajrang Punia (current World number one). He defeated Kazakhstan's Sayatbek Okassov in 65kg men's freestyle final.
    1. Bajrang Punia is also first Indian wrestler to be invited by American wrestling body for a special fight at iconic Madison Square Garden in New York, US. He will take on two-time US national champion Yianni Diakomahlis.
  3. Silver Medals were won by Amit Kumar Dhankar, Parveen Rana, Vicky Chahar, Gurpreet Singh, Harpreet Singh, Sunil Kumar.
Vietnam
Japan
China
Myanmar
None of These


6. 2019 Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell Men's Tennis Title (___________________) -

  1. Singles - Dominic Thiem (Austria)
  2. Doubles - Colombia's Juan Sebastián Cabal AND Robert Farah
Spain
Russia
France
Poland
None of These


7. 2019 Kunming Open Tennis Title (_________________) -

  1. Men's Singles - Jay Clarke (United Kingdom)
  2. Women's Singles - Zheng Saisai (China)
  3. Men's Doubles - Australia's Max Purcell AND Luke Saville
  4. Women's Doubles - China's Peng Shuai AND Yang Zhaoxuan
Japan
China
Thailand
Indonesia
None of These


8. 2019 Monte-Carlo Masters Men's Tennis Title (______________) -

  1. Singles - Fabio Fognini (Italy), becoming first Italian to win Monte-Carlo Masters in over 50 years. He defeated Dušan Lajović (Serbia).
  2. Doubles - Croatia's Nikola Mektić AND Croatia Franko Škugor
France
Germany
Russia
Spain
None of These


9. 2019 Monterrey Open Women's  Tennis (______________) -

  1. Singles - Garbiñe Muguruza (Spain). She defeated Victoria Azarenka (Belarus)
  2. Doubles - USA's Asia Muhammad AND Maria Sanchez
Mexico
USA
UK
Russia
None of These


10. 2019 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix Women's Title (Also Called Stuttgart Open) (________________________) -

  1. Singles - Petra Kvitová (Czech Republic), Defeated Estonia's Anett Kontaveit.
  2. Doubles - Germany's Mona Barthel AND Anna-Lena Friedsam
France
Russia
Poland
Germany
None of These


11. 2019 Singapore Open (Badminton) -

  1. Men's Singles - Kento Momota (_______________________). He defeated Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (Indonesia)
  2. Women's Singles - Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei). She defeated Nozomi Okuhara (Japan)
  3. Men's Doubles - Japan's Takeshi Kamura AND Keigo Sonoda
  4. Women's Doubles - Japan's Mayu Matsumoto AND Wakana Nagahara
  5. Mixed Doubles - Thailand's Dechapol Puavaranukroh AND Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Vietnam
Russia
China
Japan
None of These


12. 2019 U.S. Men's Clay Court Tennis Championship -

  1. Singles - Christian Garín (Chile). Christian Garin became the first Chilean to win an ATP Tour title in 10 years.
  2. Doubles - Santiago Gonález (_______________) AND Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Pakistan)
USA
Mexico
UK
Russia
None of These


13. 2019 World Table Tennis Championships were held in Budapest (Hungary) -

  1. Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
    1  ____________ 5 1 6 12
    2  Japan 0 2 1 3
    3  Sweden 0 1 0 1
    4  Romania 0 0.5 0 0.5
     Spain 0 0.5 0 0.5
    6  Germany 0 0 1 1
     Portugal 0 0 1 1
     South Korea 0 0 1 1
  2. Medallists -
    1. Event Gold Silver Bronze
      Men's Singles 
       Ma Long (China)  Mattias Falck (Sweden)  Liang Jingkun (China)
       An Jae-hyun (South Korea)
      Women's Singles 
       Liu Shiwen (China)  Chen Meng (China)  Ding Ning (China)
       Wang Manyu (China)
      Men's Doubles 
       Ma Long (China)
      Wang Chuqin (China)
       Ovidiu Ionescu (Romania)
      Álvaro Robles (Spain)
       Tiago Apolónia (Portugal)
      João Monteiro (Portugal)
       Liang Jingkun (China)
      Lin Gaoyuan (China)
      Women's Doubles   Sun Yingsha (China)
      Wang Manyu (China)
       Hina Hayata (Japan)
      Mima Ito (Japan)
       Honoka Hashimoto (Japan)
      Hitomi Sato (Japan)
       Chen Meng (China)
      Zhu Yuling (China)
      Mixed Doubles   Xu Xin (China)
      Liu Shiwen (China)
       Maharu Yoshimura (Japan)
      Kasumi Ishikawa (Japan)
       Fan Zhendong (China)
      Ding Ning (China)
       Patrick Franziska (Germany)
      Petrissa Solja (Germany)
Malaysia
Vietnam
Russia
Japan
China


14. 23rd Asian Athletics Championships held in Doha (______________________) -

  1. 43 nations participated in the events.
  2. Medal Table -
    1. Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
      1  Bahrain 11 7 4 22
      2  China 9 13 7 29
      3  Japan 5 4 9 18
      4  India  3 7 7 17
      5  Uzbekistan  3 0 2 5
      6  Qatar  2 1 3 6
      7  Thailand  2 0 2 4
      8  Kazakhstan 1 4 3 8
      9  Kuwait  1 3 0 4
      10  Chinese Taipei  1 2 1 4
  3. India with 17 medals (3 Gold, 7 silver and 7 bronze) finished fourth in the events -
    1. Indian Medalists -
      1. S.no

        Name

        Event

        Medal

        1.

        Tejinder Pal Singh Toor

        Men's shot put

        Gold

        2.

        Gomathi Marimuthu

        Women's 800m

        Gold

        3.

        PU Chitra

        Women's 1500m race

        Gold

        4.

        Ajay Kumar Saroj

        Men's 1500m race

        Silver

        5.

        Swapna Barman 

        Women’s heptathlon

        Silver

        6.

        Annu Rani

        Women’s javelin throw

        Silver

        7.

        Shivpal Singh 

        Men’s javelin throw

        Silver

        8.

        Avinash Sable

        Men’s 3000m steeplechase

        Silver

        9.

        Prachi, Poovamma, Saritaben Gayakwad and VK Vismaya

        Women's 4x400m relay

        Silver

        10.

        Muhammed Anas, MP Poovamma, VK Vismaya and Arokia Rajiv

        4x400m mixed relay

        Silver

        11.

        Dutee Chand

        Women’s 200m

        Bronze

        12.

        M R Poovamma

        Women’s 400m

        Bronze

        13.

        Parul Chaudhary

        Women’s 5000m race

        Bronze

        14.

        Sanjivani Jadhav

        Women’s 10,000 m

        Bronze

        15.

        Gavit Murali Kumar

        Men’s 10,000m

        Bronze

        16.

        M P Jabir

        Men’s 400m hurdles

        Bronze

        17.

        Saritaben Gayakwad

        Women’s 400m hurdles

        Bronze

Qatar
Kuwait
Iran
UAE
None of These


15. 39th Badminton Asia Championships 2019 (Wuhan, ___________________) -

  1. Event Gold Silver Bronze
    Men's singles  Kento Momota (Japan)  Shi Yuqi (China)  Nguyen Tien Minh (Vietnam)
     Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)
    Women's singles  Akane Yamaguchi (Japan)  He Bingjiao (China)  Chen Yufei (China)
     Cai Yanyan (China)
    Men's doubles  Hiroyuki Endo (Japan)
    Yuta Watanabe (Japan)
     Marcus Fernaldi Gideon (Indonesia)
    Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia)
     Takeshi Kamura (Japan)
    Keigo Sonoda (Japan)
     Kang Min-hyuk (South Korea)
    Kim Won-ho (South Korea)
    Women's doubles  Chen Qingchen (China)
    Jia Yifan (China)
     Mayu Matsumoto (Japan)
    Wakana Nagahara (Japan)
     Yuki Fukushima (Japan)
    Sayaka Hirota (Japan)
     Della Destiara Haris (Indonesia)
    Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Indonesia)
    Mixed doubles  Wang Yilü (China)
    Huang Dongping (China)
     He Jiting (China)
    Du Yue (China)
     Zheng Siwei (China)
    Huang Yaqiong (China)
     Dechapol Puavaranukroh (Thailand)
    Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand)
  2. Medal Table -
    1. Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
      1  Japan 3 1 2 6
      2  China 2 3 3 8
      3  Indonesia 0 1 1 2
      4  Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
       South Korea 0 0 1 1
       Thailand 0 0 1 1
       Vietnam 0 0 1 1
  3. Indian Badminton Players did not any medal at the event.
Vietnam
Russia
Japan
China
None of These


16. 48th Asian Weightlifting Championships 2019 (Ningbo, ________________________) -

  1. 214 athletes from 27 nations participated in. India won 5 medals (3 silver and 2 bronze) medals and finished at 10th place -
  2. Medal Table (Big (Total result) and Small (Snatch and Clean & Jerk)) -
    1. Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
      1  China 11 6 2 19
      2  North Korea 2 4 4 10
      3  Iran 2 3 1 6
      4  South Korea 2 0 2 4
      5  Chinese Taipei 1 1 0 2
       Vietnam 1 1 0 2
      7  Saudi Arabia 1 0 0 1
      8  Philippines 0 1 1 2
       Uzbekistan 0 1 1 2
      10  India 0 1 0 1
       Malaysia 0 1 0 1
       Mongolia 0 1 0 1
  3. Medals won by Indian Athletes -
    1. S.No. Category Event Name Medal
      1. Women 49-kg Snatch Jhili Dalabehera Silver
      2. Women 49-kg Clean and Jerk Jhili Dalabehera Silver
      3. Women 49-kg Total (Snatch + Clean and Jerk) Jhili Dalabehera Silver
      4. Men 102-kg Clean and Jerk Pardeep Singh Bronze
      5. Women 49-kg Clean and Jerk Mirabai Chanu Bronze
Japan
Vietnam
China
Cambodia
None of These


17. All India Tennis Association (AITA) has signed an MoU with ___________________ Tennis Federation (STF) to train Indian junior players under world-renowned ______________ coaches.

Swedish
Serbian
Swiss
South African
None of These


18. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 (Bangkok, _________________________) -

  1. India won 13 medals (2 gold, 4 silver, and 7 bronze).
  2. Indian Medallists -
    1. S. No.        Category (kg)              Name   Medal
      1.          52     Amit Panghal Gold
      2.          81      Pooja Rani Gold
      3.         64     Simranjit Kaur Silver
      4.         56  Kavinder Singh Bisht Silver
      5.         49      Deepak Singh Silver
      6.         75   Ashish Chaudhary Silver
      7.         51       Nikhat Zareen Bronze
      8.         54       Manisha Moun Bronze
      9.         57       Sonia Chahal Bronze
      10.          60         Sarita Devi Bronze
      11.          60         Shiva Thapa Bronze
      12.          69            Ashish Bronze
      13.         +91         Satish Kumar Bronze
Indonesia
Thailand
Malaysia
Russia
None of These


19. Barcelona FC won 20 Teams Spanish La Liga Football title 2019 by defeating Levante FC. This was Barcelona’s _____________ La Liga league title.

29th
6th
126th
26th
None of These


20. Cologne Boxing World Cup 2019 (_________________) -

  1. India finished with a haul of five medals (1 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze).
  2. Meena Kumari Maisnam (54kg) won Gold. Sakshi (57kg) and Pwilao Basumatary (64kg) won silver medals and Pinki Rani (51kg), Parveen (60kg) won bronze medals.
  3. Cologne Boxing World Cup was earlier known as Chemistry Cup.
Germany
Russia
Poland
Spain
None of These


21. FC ________________ (nicknamed The Guard) won 2nd edition of Hero Super Cup 2019 Football title, beating Chennaiyin FC at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar.

Goa
Bengaluru
Chennai
Mumbai City
None of These


22. ISSF World Cup 2019 (2nd Leg - Beijing (____________________________)) (Rifle / Pistol) -

  1. India Ranked at top. Indian Medalists -
    1. Divyansh Singh Panwar - Silver in 10 metre air rifle
    2. Abhishek Verma - Gold in 10 Metre Air Pistol
    3. Mixed team (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker) - Gold in 10 metre air pistol
    4. Mixed team ( Divyansh Singh Panwar/Anjum Moudgil) - Gold in 10 metre air rifle
    5. In 1st Leg of ISSF World Cup in New Delhi, India had won 3 Gold Medals. Now India is at top with total 7 Medals - 3 in Leg 1 in New Delhi and 4 in Leg 2 in Bejing. India is currently at top of Medal Tally.
    6. Indian Medallists also got Olympic Quota for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
    7. Upcoming assignments under ISSF World cup 2019 will be in Munich (Germany) and Rio de Janeiro (Brazil). Final is to be decided.
  2. Medal Tally -
    Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
    1  India 6 1 0 7
    2  China  3 8 7 18
    3  United States  3 2 0 5
    4  Hungary  3 1 1 5
    5  Russia  2 4 3 9
Japan
China
Vietnam
Malaysia
None of These


23. Indian Open Badminton 2019 (__________________________) -

  1. Men's Singles - Viktor Axelsen (Denmark), Beating India's Kidambi Srikkanth in Final.
  2. Women's Singles - Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)
  3. Men's Doubles - Chinese Taipei's Lee Yang AND Wang Chi-lin
  4. Women's Doubles - Indonesia's Greysia Polii AND Apriyani Rahayu
  5. Mixed Doubles - China'S Wang Yilü AND Huang Dongping
Patna
Guwahati
Jaipur
New Delhi
None of These


24. India’s Harsheel Dani defeated Mads Christophersen of Denmark to win 20th Victor Dutch International Badminton title at Wateringen (____________).

New Zealand
Russia
Poland
Spain
The Netherlands


25. Formula One Grand Prix Races in Apr 2019 -

  • Mercedes Racer Lewis Hamilton (UK) won Chinese Grand Prix.
  • Mercedes Racer Valtteri Bottas (________________) won Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019.
Poland
Sweden
Finland
Russia
None of These


26. Misc. Sports Events (April 2019) -

  1. _____________________________ became first Indian male squash player to enter top 10 in Professional Squash Association (PSA) world rankings.
  2. Kho-Kho Federation of India (KKFI) launched an franchise-based league for sport named Ultimate Kho-Kho, in collaboration with Dabur India Ltd.
  3. 73-year-old Israeli Isaak Hayik set a new world record as world’s oldest person to play in a professional soccer match. He played a match for FC Ironi Or Yehuda against FC Maccabi Ramat Gan.
  4. Indian women Hockey Team won bilateral series against Malaysia by 4-0.
  5. Indonesian Eni Nuraeni named by Asian Athletic Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for the short-haul run category in 2019. Eni coaches young sprinter Lalu Muhammad Zohri, to win 100m gold in 10.20 seconds in 2019 Grand Prix Malaysia Open athletics.
  6. American golfer Tiger Woods won Masters at Augusta (US), as his 15th major Title, after 11 years.
  7. Former Brazilian Football Confederation (CBF) president Jose Maria Marin banned for life from all football activities by FIFA, after being found guilty of bribery activities.
  8. International cricket council (ICC) cricket for good in partnership with UNICEF,launched #OneDay4Children, a tournament-wide campaign to help construct a better world for all child, at the World Cup 2019. 48 matches will support #OneDay4Children activity and funds gathered will strengthen UNICEF’s work for children in cricket playing nations across world.
  9. Female Cricketer Mithali Raj named as goodwill ambassador of Indian team for Street Child Cricket World Cup 2019. This is first cricket world cup for street-connected children and final will be played at Lord’s in London on May 7.
  10. Ethiopian athletes Gelete Burka (Time 2:22:48) and Abrha Milaw (Time 2:07:50) won Female and Male Titles respectively, at 43rd edition of Paris Marathon (France).
  11. India’s Bajrang Punia regained world number one spot in the men's 65kg freestyle category, as per the latest rankings issued by United World Wrestling.
  12. International Hockey Federation (FIH) imposed fine of one lakh seventy-six thousand Euros (1.3 Crores INR) on Pakistan Hockey Federation (PHF) for not honouring Pro League commitments.
    1. Indian men’s hockey team would join elite Pro League in early 2020 after International Hockey Federation’s approved it.
  13. 18th Asian Billiards, 20th Under-21 Asian Snooker Championship and 3rd Ladies Asian Snooker Championships hosted in Chandigarh.
  14. International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) banned 2008 Olympic 1,500m champion and 3-time world champion Asbel Kiprop of Kenya for 4 years for doping until February 2022.
  15. India’s 21-time world snooker and billiards champion, Pankaj Advani defeated Ehsan Heydari Nezhad of Iran to win inaugural Asian Snooker Tour title, in Bengaluru.
  16. Indian cricketer Ajinkya Rahane became first Indian player to play for Hampshire County Cricket club in England.
  17. Integrated Coach Factory (ICF) Chennai beat South Central Railway to win second Marshal of Indian Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial International hockey tournament, in Chandigarh.
  18. China’s smartphone maker OPPO became first Asian official sponsor of Wimbledon tennis championships in England.
  19. Arjuna awardee Indian golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar won outstanding achievement as a player award at 4th edition of annual India Golf Industry Association (GIA) awards at Delhi Golf Club.
  20. Australia’s Claire Polosak became first woman umpire to Officiate in a men’s ODI, in final match of ICC World Cricket League 2.
  21. Asian Road Para-Cycling Championships 2019 held in Tashkent (Uzbekistan). Indian para cyclists won a silver (Divij Shah) and two bronze medals (Gurlal Singh and Sudhakar Marathe).
  22. India’s Table Tennis player Sathiyan Gnanasekaran became first Indian to break into the world’s top 25 of the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Rankings. Sharath Kamal Achanta is only other Indian beside him in top 50 position, ranked 46th.
  23. Raheem Sterling (England) has been named 2019 footballer of year by Football Writers’ Association (FWA). Nikita Parris won FWA Women’s Footballer of Year award.
  24. BCCI recommended Cricketers Mohammad Shami, Jasprit Bumrah, Ravindra Jadeja and Female Cricketer Poonam Yadav for Arjuna award 2019. Also, All India Football Federation (AIFF) recommended Gurpreet Singh Sandhu and Jeje Lalpekhlua for Arjuna Award 2019.
Saurav Ghosal
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Cyrus Poncha
Ravinder Tandon
None of These


27. Namibia won ICC World Cricket League Division 2, defeating Oman in Windhoek (_________________). During the tournament, USA United States Cricket Team gained ODI Cricket status for first time. Oman and Papua New Guinea also got ODI Status.

Zimbabwe
Namibia
Bermuda
Oman
None of These


28. Services team won 2019 Santosh Trophy ___________________ Title, defeating Punjab. This is sixth time Services has won Santosh Trophy.

Cricket
Tennis
Football
Volleyball
None of These


29. Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 2019 -

  1. India's Virat Kohli and Smriti Mandhana as Leading male and female cricketer of 2019 respectively. Smriti Mandhana bagged women’s title for first time while Virat Kohli named for 3rd straight year.
  2. Virat Kohli is also named among England’s Rory Burns, Jos Buttler, Sam Curran and Tammy Beaumont in receiving the honour Wisden’s Five Cricketers of the Year.
  3. __________________ Cricketer Rashid Khan named Leading Twenty20 Cricketer for 2nd successive time.
Nepal
Bangladesh
UAE
Oman
Afghanistan




Score =

Correct answers:



More Quizzes For Category -
More Quizzes For Month -


Month Type