Activate by Confirmation sent to your E-mail !




















Awards Current Affairs Quiz - April 2018

Home > Current Affairs > Awards Current Affairs Quiz - April 2018

  1. Quiz Can Be Started by Using the Start Quiz Button in Bottom of Quiz.
  2. If you're in a Hurry and want to know answers without attempting Quiz, Use the Done..Show My Score button Directly and answers will be shown.
  3. For every Correct answer, 1 Mark will be awarded.
  4. For every wrong answer, .25 Marks will be deducted.
  5. All The Best!!




1. 65th National Film Awards -

  1. Feature Film panel was headed by filmmaker Shekhar Kapur and Non- Feature Film panel was headed by Nakul Kamte.
  2. Awards -
    1. Dada Saheb Phalke Award - Vinod Khanna
    2. Best Films -
      1. Feature Film - Village Rockstars (_______________)
      2. Children’s Film - ‘Mhorkya’
      3. Film on Environmental Conservation - ‘Irada’Best Direction: Jayaraj for ‘Bhayanakam’
      4. Feature Film on National Integration: Dhappa (Marathi)
      5. Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: ‘Baahubali 2: The Conclusion’
    3. Best Director (Feature Film) - Jayaraj for Bhayanakam (Malayalam)
    4. Best Director (Non-Feature Film) - Nagraj Manjule for Pavsacha Nibandh
    5. Best Actress - Sridevi for ‘Mom’
    6. Best Actor - Riddhi Sen for ‘Nagar Kirtan’
    7. Special Jury Award (Feature) ‘Nagarkirtan’ (Bengali) directed.
    8. Special Jury Award (Non-Feature) - A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings And Monday. 
    9. Best Lyrics - Muthurathinam
    10. Best Music Direction - AR Rahman for ‘Katru Veliyidayi’
    11. Best Female Playback Singer - Sashaa Tirupati for ‘Kaatru Veliyidayi’
    12. Best Male Playback Singer - K.J Yesudas for song ‘Poy Maranja Kalam’ from ‘Viswasapoorvam Mansoor’
    13. Best Child Artist - Anita Das for ‘Village Rockstar’
    14. Best Regional Films -
      1. Hindi - Newton
      2. Ladakh - Walking With The Wind
      3. Lakshadwee - Sinjar
      4. Tulu - Paddayi
      5. Marathi - Kachcha Limboo
      6. Malayalam - Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum
      7. Kannada - Hebbettu Ramakka
      8. Bengali - Mayurakshi
      9. Assamese - Ishu
      10. Telugu - Ghazi
      11. Gujarati - Dhh
      12. Odiya: Hello Arsi
    15. Other Awards -
      1. Best Editing - Rima Das for ‘Village Rockstar’
      2. Best Action Direction - ‘Baahubali 2: The Conclusion’
      3. Best Choreography - Ganesh Acharya for ‘Toilet Ek Prem Katha’
      4. Best Special Effects - ‘Baahubali 2: The Conclusion’
      5. Best Screenplay Original - Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum
      6. Best Screenplay Adapted - Bhayanakam
      7. Best Cinematography - Bhayanakam
      8. Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director in Feature Film Category - Jasari language movie ‘Sinjar’ directed by Pampally.
      9. Best Debut Film of a Director in the Non Feature Film category - ‘Water Baby’ directed by Pia Shah
      10. Best Film Critic award - Giridhar Jha
      11. Special Mention Award - Sunil Mishra
      12. Best Book on Cinema - Matmagi Manipur - The first Manipuri Feature Film authored by Bobby Wahengbam.
Assamese
Gujarati
Bengali
Odia
None of These


2. BCCI panel recommended former India women’s team captain _________________ for CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award. Former India opener late Pankaj Roy will also be awarded posthumously.

Injeti Srinivas
Avinash K. Srivastava
Diana Edulji
Raghvendra Singh
None of These


3. _____________ will receive 32nd annual American Cinematheque Award by The Hollywood organisation.

Naveen Verma
S.K. Kohli
Sanjeevanee Kutty
Bradley Cooper
None of These


4. ____________ bagged State of the Year Award for its progress in business and services activities in various sectors, at India Business Leader Awards (IBLA).

J & K
Haryana
Punjab
Jharkhand
Chhattisgarh


5. Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Awards 2018 (Note that it is different from Government of India instituted Dadasaheb Phalke Award, given during National Awards ceremony held annually) -

  1. Best actor (male) - _________
  2. Best actor people's choice award - Ranveer Singh
  3. Entertainer of the year - Kartik Aryan
  4. Best actress (critics) - Aditi Rao Hydari
  5. Lifetime achievement award - Simi GRewal
  6. Pride of Indian cinema - Sanjay Dutt
  7. Best director - Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari
  8. Outstanding performance - male - Raj Kumar Rao, Rana Daggubati
  9. Outstanding performance - female - Tamannahh Bhatia, Kriti Sanon
  10. Best actor (male) Marathi - Vaibhav Tatwawaadi
  11. Best actor (female) Marathi - Pooja Sawant
  12. Best comic role: Tusshar Kapoor
  13. Best lyricist - Manoj Muntashir
  14. Iconic contribution towards music: Hans Raj Hans
  15. Versatile singer: Rani Hazarika
  16. Best performance in a short film - Divya Khosla Kumar
Akshay Kumar
Amir Khan
Shahid Kapoor
Shah Rukh Khan
None of These


6. ____________ photojournalist Mahmoud Abu Zeid popularly known as Shawkan, will be awarded United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization’s (UNESCO) World Press Freedom Prize for 2018. He was arrested in August 2013 for covering deadly demonstration at Rabaa Al-Adawiya Square in Cairo (Egypt’s capital) between security forces and supporters of ousted Islamist president Mohammed Morsi.

Egyptian
Libyan
Iraian
Turkish
None of These


7. Electronic dance music artiste ______________ became first Indian artiste to win Best Electronica/Dance Single at 16th Annual Independent Music Awards (IMA) in London. ?

A R Rehmaan
Anish Sood
Remo D Souza
Sekhar Basu
None of These


8. ____________ poet and playwright Sitanshu Yashaschandra has been chosen for 2017 Saraswati Samman (27th) for his collection of verses (poetry) titled Vakhar, published in 2009 ?

Gujarati
Punjabi
Hindi
Assamese
None of These


9. Health Minister J P Nadda conferred way Kayakal Awards 2017-18 to winning public health facilities for their work in maintaining high standards of sanitation and hygiene All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) __________________ got the first prize of Rs. 2.5 crore under Central Government Hospitals A category. NEIGRIHMS (Shillong) adjudged winner in Group B category and got 1.5 crores.

Delhi
Rishikesh
Patna
Bilaspur
None of These


10. Noted Journalist _________ received All India Management Association’s (AIMA’s) annual award for lifetime contribution to media.

Arnab Goswami
Barkha Dutt
Rajat Sharma
Indu Jain
None of These


11. Kutch (____________________) based Bhuj Mercantile Cooperative Bank won Banco Award for best performing cooperative bank. It also stood third in category at National level. Banco Award is given anually to top performing banks in cooperative banking sector.

Rajasthan
Maharashtra
Punjab
Gujarat
None of These


12. Lalit Kala Akademi conferred awards of 1st Print Biennale India 2018 (PBI) in _____________. Arup Kumar Kuity (Andhra Pradesh), Satya Narayana Gavara (Andhra Pradesh), Preya Bhagat (Uttar Pradesh), Purvi Parmar (Gujrat) and Sonal Varshneya (Uttar Pradesh) were awardees ?

Jaipur
New Delhi
Kolkata
Guwahati
None of These


13. _______ named as Most Film Friendly State for its efforts Including creating a well-structured web site, film friendly infrastructure, offering incentives etc. Jury was headed by Ramesh Sippy. Uttarakhand is given a Special Mention Certificate to recognize efforts made by State towards creating a film friendly environment. Awards will be conferred along with National Film Awards on May 3, 2018.

West Bengal
Odisha
Chhatisgarh
Jharkhand
Madhya Pradesh


14. ____________, video reporter from Srinagar received 2018’s ‘Martha Farrell Award for Excellence in Women’s Empowerment’, for her contribution to gender equality. It has been instituted in memory of Dr. Martha Farrell, an eminent activist for gender equality and women’s empowerment.

Nadiya Shafi
Seema Bahuguna
Ruchi Ghanashyam
Sanjeevanee Kutty
None of These


15. Noted Bollywood actor _______________ will be conferred with Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement award and filmmaker Rajkumar Hirani will be conferred with Raj Kapoor Special Contribution award. These awards are instituted by Maharashtra state government, given away at 55th Maharashtra state Marathi Film Festival.

Amitabh Bachchan
Sunny Deol
Jitendra
Dharmendra
None of These


16. Noted lyricist _______________ received Shanti Doot award by Sankat Mochan Hanuman Mandir Trust in Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh).

Manoj Muntashir
Prasoon Joshi
Javed Akhtar
Sameer
None of These


17. PM Narendra Modi honoured Manipur’s Karang as first cashless island of country. Due to efforts of administration, various processes have been digitazed and automated, with more transparency. Other honours/awards -

  1. Banka district administration in _____________ – Reinventing education using technology.
  2. Assam’s Dhemaji and Telangana’s Karimnagar – best implementation of ‘Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushal Yojana’.
  3. Himachal Pradesh’s Kangra and Madhya Pradesh’s Neemuch – Best implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin).
Jharkhand
Bihar
Chhattisgarh
Odisha
None of These


18. President Ram Nath Kovind conferred Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards -

  1. 3 ____________ -
    1. Pramod kumar (posthumous)
    2. Giris gurung (posthumous)
    3. Preetam Singh Kunwar
  2. 13 Shaurya Chakras -
    1. Gosavi Kunal Munnagir (posthumous)
    2. Raghubeer Singh (posthumous)
    3. Kashmir singh
    4. Shabir ahmed
    5. Vikash jakhar
    6. Riyazalam ansari
    7. Deepak ale
    8. Pradeep shoury arya
    9. Manchu
    10. Rabindra thapa
    11. Narender singh
    12. Akhil raj rv
    13. Devendra Mehta Param
  3. 13 Param Vishisht Seva Medals
  4. 2 UttamYudhSeva Medals
  5. 2 Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medals
  6. 26 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals
Vir Charka
Kirti Chakra
Param veer Chakra
Ashok Chakra
None of These


19. Pulitzer Prizes 2018 (annual award for achievements in journalism, literature, and musical composition in ___________) -

  1. Letters, Drama & Music -
    1. Fiction - Less, by Andrew Sean Greer.
    2. Drama - Cost of Living, by Martyna Majok.
    3. History - The Gulf: The Making of an American Sea, by Jack E. Davis (Liveright/W.W. Norton).
    4. Biography or Autobiography - Prairie Fires: The American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder, by Caroline Fraser
    5. Poetry - Half-light: Collected Poems 1965-2016, by Frank Bidart.
    6. General Nonfiction - Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America by James Forman Jr
    7. Music - Kendrick Lamar
  2. Journalism -
    1. Public Service - New York Times.
    2. Breaking News Reporting - Staff of The Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, Calif.
    3. Investigative Reporting - The Washington Post
    4. Explanatory Reporting - The Arizona Republic and USA Today Network
    5. Local Reporting - The Cincinnati Enquirer Staff
    6. National Reporting - New York Times and Washington Post
    7. International Reporting - Clare Baldwin, Andrew R.C. Marshall and Manuel Mogato of Reuters
    8. Feature Writing - Rachel Kaadzi Ghansah, freelance reporter, GQ
    9. Commentary - John Archibald of Alabama Media Group, Birmingham, Ala.
    10. Criticism - Jerry Saltz of New York magazine
    11. Editorial Writing - Andie Dominick of The Des Moines Register.
    12. Editorial Cartooning - Jake Halpern, freelance writer and Michael Sloan, freelance cartoonist, New York Times.
    13. Breaking News Photography - Ryan Kelly of The Daily Progress
    14. Feature Photography - Photography Staff of Reuters
Germany
Australia
UK
USA
None of These


20. Rana Kapoor, MD and CEO of ____________, has been given India Talent Management Award 2018 by TV news channel CNBC-TV18 for fostering an entrepreneurial spirit and best practices at the bank.

Yes Bank
HDFC Bank
Axis Bank
ICICI Bank
None of These


21. ______________, founding editor of The Wire won Shorenstein Journalism Award, given annually by Stanford University’s Walter H. Shorenstein Asia-Pacific Research Center.

Siddharth Varadarajan
Rajat Sharma
Arnab Goswami
Barkha Dutt
None of These


22. __________'s Digambarpur Gram Panchayat (GP) won Central Govt’s award for best Gram Panchayat in country, as per a survey conducted by Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Additionally, Jammu and Kashmir's Budgam district has been shortlisted for Prime Minister Narendra Modi's excellence award for promoting digital payments and cashless economy.

Odisha
West Bengal
Andhra Pradesh
Kerala
None of These




Score =

Correct answers:



More Quizzes For Category -
More Quizzes For Month -


Month Type