Activate the Subscription by Confirmation sent to your E-mail!!


Awards Current Affairs Quiz - September 2018

Home > Current Affairs > Awards Current Affairs Quiz - September 2018

  1. Quiz Can Be Started by Using the Start Quiz Button in Bottom of Quiz.
  2. If you're in a Hurry and want to know answers without attempting Quiz, Use the Done..Show My Score button Directly and answers will be shown.
  3. For every Correct answer, 1 Mark will be awarded.
  4. For every wrong answer, .25 Marks will be deducted.
  5. All The Best!!




1. 3 jailed human rights activists awarded Right Livelihood Award, widely referred to as the ‘Alternative Nobel Prize’. Abdullah al-Hamid, Mohammad Fahad al-Qahtani and Waleed Abu al-Khair jointly got a one million kronor cash award for their efforts to reform the totalitarian political system in ____________.

Saudi Arabia
UAE
Iran
Turkey
None of These


2. 70th Primetime Emmy Awards (_______________________) -

  1. Award Winner
    Drama Series Game of Thrones
    Comedy Series The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Television Movie Black Mirror: USS Callister
    Lead Actress in a Drama Series Claire Foy, The Crown
    Lead Actor in a Drama Series Matthew Rhys, The Americans
    Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Regina King, Seven Seconds
    Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Bill Hader, Barry
    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
UK
Russia
USA
Spain
None of These


3. Actor-director __________________ is honoured with ‘Icons of Indian Cinema’ Award at closing ceremony of 9th Jagran Film Festival in Mumbai.

Kader Khan
Anupam Kher
Gulshan Grover
Pankaj Kapur
None of These


4. Actress ____________________ will be bestowed with inaugural Meryl Streep Award for Excellence at the first Women in Film and Television (WIFT) India Award.

Deepika Padukone
Kangana Ranaut
Priyanka Chopra
Hema Malini
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan


5. Actress __________________ received Smita Patil Memorial Award at Priyadarshni Academy 34th Anniversary Global Awards in Mumbai.

Deepika Padukone
Kagana Ranat
Anushka Sharma
Priyanka Chopra
None of These


6. All-women crew of INSV Tarini won Tenzing Norgay National Adventure award, for beating odds in water and sailing across the world for eight long months. It is highest national recognition for outstanding achievements in the field of adventure on land, sea and air.

  1. Other winners of Tenzing Norgay National Adventure awards are -
    1. Udit Thapar - __________________
    2. SonamWangyal - Mountaineer (Life time)
    3. Anshu Jamsenpa - Mountaineer
    4. Ravi Kumar - Mountaineer
Skydiver
Swimmer
Racer
Mountaineer
None of These


7. American actress ________________ will be honoured with the Human Rights Campaign (HRC) National Equality Award.

Jessica Alba
Anne Hathaway
Angelina Jolie
Jennifer Anniston
None of These


8. ________________ (Indian-American scientist at University of Michigan) researcher has been awarded an “Outstanding Investigator Award” along with a grant of $6.5 million by the U.S. National Cancer Institute.

Arul Chinnaiyan
Kamala Harris
Tulsi Gabbard
Pramila Jayapal
None of These


9. Balzan Foundation announced winners for 2018 Balzan Prizes -

  1. Peace and Fraternity among Peoples - Terre des Hommes, an international children rights charity based in Switzerland.
  2. Chemical Ecology - Eva Kondorosi (Hungary/France)
  3. Fluid Dynamics - Detlef Lohse (Deutschland)
  4. Global History - Jürgen Osterhammel (______________________)
  5. Social Anthropology - Marilyn Strathern (UK)
Germany
USA
France
Russia
None of These


10. Bibek Debroy, Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister, has been conferred ‘Honoris Causa’ by University of Engineering & Management (UEM) in ____________________.

Delhi
Mumbai
Ahmedabad
Kolkata
None of These


11. CSIR announced Winners of Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology 2018 -

  1. Every year, scientists below _____________________ years age are awarded for their outstanding scientific work in last 5 years. 2018 Winners -
  2. Category

    Winner

    Affiliation

    Biological Sciences

    Ganesh Nagaraju IISc Bengaluru
    Thomas Pucadyil IISER Pune

    Chemical Sciences

    Rahul Banerjee IISER Kolkata
    Swadhin Kumar Mandal IISER Kolkata

    Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Planetary Sciences

    Madineni Venkat Ratnam National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, Tirupati
    Parthasarathi Chakraborty CSIR-NIO, Goa

    Engineering Sciences

    Amit Agrawal IIT Bombay
    Ashwin Anil Gumaste IIT Bombay

    Mathematical Sciences

    Amit Kumar IIT Delhi
    Nitin Saxena IIT Kanpur

    Medical Sciences

    Ganesan Venkatasubramanian NIMHANS, Bengaluru

    Physical Sciences

    Aditi Sen De Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad
    Ambarish Ghosh IISc Bengaluru
50
25
35
45
None of These


12. Director Vasan Bala action thriller ‘Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota’ won top award (Grolsch People’s Choice Midnight Madness Award) at 43rd Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) in _________________. Its first Indian film to be screened in Toronto festivals Midnight Madness programme.

USA
Canada
Russia
France
None of These


13. Goalkeepers Global Goals Awards 2018

  1. About Goalkeepers Global Goals Awards -
    1. Started by Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation in 2017 to propel global action and track progress on the United Nation’s Sustainable Developmental Goals, Also known as Oscar for Social Progress
  2. 2018 Awardees -
    1. _______________________ (Campaign Award). Indian Origin Girl. Her #FreePeriods campaign that brought her granddad and 2,000 other protestors on Downing Street in UK in December 2017 to demand free sanitary products for poor.
    2. Nadia Murad (Pagemaker Award). She is a Yazidi survivor of Islamic State (IS) genocide in Iraq.
    3. Dysmus Kisilu (Progress Award). His renewable energy solutions increased yields of small farmers in Kenya by 150%.
Ro Khanna
Ami Bera
Kamala Harris
Pramila Jayapal
Amika George


14. _________________________ International Airport (Rajiv Gandhi International Airport) has been awarded Airports Council International Airport Service Quality World no.1 airport award in 5-15 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) category, for 2nd consecutive year.

  1. Also, 6 Indian Airports winning airports are (Lucknow, Indore, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata and Pune) were awarded at Airport Service Quality (ASQ) Awards 2017 presented by Airports Council International (ACI). Delhi and Mumbai aerodromes shared top slot in the best airport category in Asia-Pacific region with regard to handling of over two million passengers per year.
Hyderabad
Delhi
Mumbai
Ahmedabad
None of These


15. India's Raghupati Singhania (JK Tyres CMD) has been awarded Mexican order of the Aztec Eagle, highest honour given to non-nationals by Government of ___________________.

USA
UK
Russia
Mexico
None of These


16. Industrial Awards (September 2018) -

  1. Panchpatmali bauxite mine of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO) won 5 awards at 20th Mines Environment and Mineral Conservation (MEMC) week, held under guidance of Indian Bureau of Mines.
  2. _____________________ Tourism won 2 gold awards of Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) for its innovative marketing campaigns, in Travel Advertisement Print and Travel Poster categories.
  3. Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation (LMRC) became first ever metro rail corporation from India to win International ‘Royal Society For The Prevention Of Accidents’ (RoSPA) Award (Silver).
  4. Manatec, Pondicherry-based garage equipment manufacturer, won Innovation Award at Automechanika, a leading trade fair in Germany. It won for its innovation of JUMBO 3D – World’s 1st 3D Wheel Aligner for Multi-Axle Trucks, Buses & Trailers.
Andhra Pradesh
Karnataka
Kerala
Telangana
None of These


17. Jaipur-based poet and writer __________________________ will be honoured with Meera Puruskar by Rajasthan Sahitya Academy for his contribution to Hindi literature.

Rajiv Nayan Choubey
Sawai Singh Shekhawat
Jai Priye Prakash
P. Raghavendra Rao
None of These


18. __________________ government‘s ‘Lata Mangeshkar Award’ for 2018 will be conferred on Vijay Patil, of music director duo Raam-Laxman. The annual award is declared on the birthday of the legendary singer, Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar, On her birthday (Sep 28).

Gujarat
Maharashtra
Rajasthan
Punjab
None of These


19. _____________________, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM) has been conferred with UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) Award for his outstanding contribution towards prevention and control of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) and related Sustainable Development Goals..

  1. UNIATF on Prevention and Control of NCDs coordinates activities of relevant UN organizations and other inter-governmental organizations to support Governments to meet high-level commitments to respond to NCD epidemics worldwide.
Anup Wadhawan
Inder Jit Singh
Rajiv Nayan Choubey
Manoj Jhalani
None of These


20. National Sports Awards 2018 -

  1. Selection Committees Headed by -
    1. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award and Arjuna Awards - Justice Indermeet Kaur Kochhar
    2. Dronacharya Awards and Dhyan Chand Awards - Justice ______________________________________
    3. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar - Rahul Bhatnagar (Secretary (Sports)).
    4. MAKA Trophy - Ashok Kumar (former Olympian).
  2. Winners -
    1. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna (Given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four year)
      1. S. No.

        Name

        Discipline

        1.

        Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu

        Weightlifting

        2.

        Virat Kohli

        Cricket

    2. Dronacharya Awards (for coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious International sports events)
      1. S. No.

        Name of the Coach

        Discipline

        1.  

        Subedar  Chenanda Achaiah  Kuttappa

        Boxing

        1.  

        Vijay Sharma

        Weightlifting

        1.  

        A. Srinivasa Rao

        Table Tennis

        1.  

        Sukhdev  Singh  Pannu

        Athletics

        1.  

        Clarence Lobo

        Hockey (Life Time)

        1.  

        Tarak Sinha

        Cricket (Life Time)

        1.  

        Jiwan Kumar Sharma

        Judo (Life Time)

        1.  

        V.R. Beedu

        Athletics (Life Time)

    3. Arjuna Awards 2018 (For consistency outstanding performance for four years)
      1. S. No.

        Name of the Sportsperson

        Discipline

        1.  

        Neeraj Chopra

        Athletics

        1.  

        Naib Subedar Jinson Johnson

        Athletics

        1.  

        Hima Das

        Athletics

        1.  

        Nelakurthi Sikki Reddy

        Badminton

        1.  

        Subedar Satish Kumar

        Boxing

        1.  

        Smriti Mandhana

        Cricket

        1.  

        Shubhankar Sharma

        Golf

        1.  

        Manpreet Singh

        Hockey

        1.  

        Ms. Savita

        Hockey

        1.  

        Col. Ravi Rathore

        Polo

        1.  

        Rahi Sarnobat

        Shooting

        1.  

        Ankur Mittal

        Shooting

        1.  

        Shreyasi Singh

        Shooting

        1.  

        Manika Batra

        Table Tennis

        1.  

        G. Sathiyan

        Table Tennis

        1.  

        Rohan Bopanna

        Tennis

        1.  

        Sumit

        Wrestling

        1.  

        Pooja Kadian

        Wushu

        1.  

        Ankur Dhama

        Para-Athletics

        1.  

        Manoj Sarkar

        Para-Badminton

    4. Dhyan Chand Award 2018 (For life time contribution to sports development )
      1. S. No.

        Name of the Sportsperson

        Discipline

        1.  

        Satyadev Prasad

        Archery

        1.  

        Bharat Kumar Chetri

        Hockey

        1.  

        Bobby Aloysius

        Athletics

        1.  

        Chougale Dadu Dattatray

        Wrestling

    5. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar (given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development)
      1. S. No.

        Category

        Name of the entity

        1.

        Identification and Nurturing of Budding & Young Talent

        Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited

        2.

        Encouragement to Sports through Corporate Social Responsibility

        JSW Sports

        3.

        Sports for Development

        Isha Outreach

    6. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2017-18 (Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments ) - Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
Mukul Mudgal
Dipak Misra
Ranjan Gogoi
Jagdish Singh Khehar
None of These


21. Noted Chemistry Scientist C N R Rao has been awarded DSc by Presidency University (__________________).

Kolkata
Delhi
Mumbai
Ahmedabad
None of These


22. Noted __________________ poet Satrughna Pandav will be honoured with the prestigious ‘Sarala Puraskar’ for his poetry collection ‘Misra Dhrupad’, to be awarded by Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT).

Punjabi
Odia
Marathi
Gujarati
None of These


23. Noted children’s writer Ramendra Kumar honoured at 36th International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY) Congress in Athens (___________).

France
Spain
Russia
Greece
None of These


24. Noted neurosurgeon B.K. Misra has been named for this year's prestigious Dr B.C. Roy National Award as an Eminent Medical Person of Year, given by Medical Council of India (since 1962). It will be given away by President Ram Nath Kovind on _________________________ next year (National Doctors Day).

July 25
July 5
July 10
July 12
July 1


25. PM Narendra Modi has been awarded the United Nations highest environmental honour ‘Champions of the Earth’ for his leadership of the band pledge to eliminate single-use plastic by 2022. Awards will be presented during Champions of the Earth Gala in New York, on sidelines of 73rd UN General Assembly. Other Awardees are -

  1. ___________________ President Emmanuel Macron.
  2. India’s Cochin International Airport - Awarded in Entrepreneurial Vision category. It is world’s first fully solar-powered airport.
  3. Joan Carling - Awarded lifetime achievement award as a prominent defender of environmental and indigenous rights.
  4. Beyond Meat and Impossible Foods - Jointly recognised in Science and Innovation category.
  5. China’s Zhejiang’s Green Rural Revival Programme - Awarded in inspiration and action category.
German
Russian
French
Portugese
None of These


26. Social network Firm ______________________ selected 3 Indian women (among 115 selected globally) for $1 million award as part of its Community Leadership Programme. They are Adhunika Prakash, Chetana Misra and Tamanna Dhamija, awarded $50,000 in fellowship each.

  1. Adhunika Prakash - founded non-profit Breastfeeding Support for Indian Moms in Pune.
  2. Chetana Misra - founded Mompreneurs India, community of like-minded women, allowing them to network, share knowledge and contacts and benefit from partnerships to start business and take it online.
  3. Tamanna Dhamija - Created Baby Destination, that helps mothers exchange information and support one another.
Facebook
Google
Instagram
Linkedin
None of These




Score =

Correct answers:



More Quizzes For Category -
More Quizzes For Month -


Month Type