Activate the Subscription by Confirmation sent to your E-mail!!


Sports Current Affairs Quiz - April 2018

Home > Current Affairs > Sports Current Affairs Quiz - April 2018

  1. Quiz Can Be Started by Using the Start Quiz Button in Bottom of Quiz.
  2. If you're in a Hurry and want to know answers without attempting Quiz, Use the Done..Show My Score button Directly and answers will be shown.
  3. For every Correct answer, 1 Mark will be awarded.
  4. For every wrong answer, .25 Marks will be deducted.
  5. All The Best!!




1. 'Son of Dreams' has been unveiled as official Mascot of FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 to be held in 8 __________ Cities in August to September 2019 ?

Chinese
Russian
Japanese
Czech
None of These


2. 2018 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships in Urgench (_____________) -

  1. India won 6 Medals, 5 in Youth Championships and 1 in Junior Championships (Bronze by JEREMY Lalrinnunga).
  2. Medals in Youth Championships - SURAJIT Changmai (Bronze), GOGOI Sidhant (Bronze), JACOB Vanlaltluanga (Bronze), SHEULI Achinta (Silver), JEREMY Lalrinnunga (Silver).
  3. India will host Asian Weightlifting Championships in 2019.
Turkmenistan
Tajikistan
Uzbekistan
Kyrgyzstan
None of These


3. 2018 Badminton Asia Championships Held in Wuhan (China) -

  1. Winners -
    1. Event Gold Silver Bronze
      Men's singles  Kento Momota (Japan)  Chen Long (China)  Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
      _________________ (India)
      Women's singles  Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)  Chen Yufei (China)  Saina Nehwal (India)
       Sung Ji-hyun (South Korea)
      Men's doubles  Li Junhui (China)
      Liu Yuchen (China)
       Takeshi Kamura (Japan)
      Keigo Sonoda (Japan)
       Huang Kaixiang (China)
      Wang Yilü (China)
       Liu Cheng (China)
      Zhang Nan (China)
      Women's doubles  Yuki Fukushima (Japan)
      Sayaka Hirota (Japan)
       Misaki Matsutomo (Japan)
      Ayaka Takahashi (Japan)
       Della Destiara Haris (Indonesia)
      Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Indonesia)
       Kim So-yeong (South Korea)
      Kong Hee-yong (South Korea)
      Mixed doubles  Wang Yilü (China)
      Huang Dongping (China)
       Tontowi Ahmad (Indonesia)
      Liliyana Natsir (Indonesia)
       Zheng Siwei (China)
      Huang Yaqiong (China)
       Zhang Nan (China)
      Li Yinhui (China)
  2. Medal Table -
    1. Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
      1  China 2 2 4 8
      2  Japan 2 2 0 4
      3  Chinese Taipei 1 0 0 1
      4  Indonesia 0 1 1 2
      5 India 0 0 2 2
       South Korea 0 0 2 2
      7  Malaysia 0 0 1 1

?

Prannoy Kumar
Yuki Bhambri
Kidambi Srikkanth
H. S. Prannoy
None of These


4. 2018 Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell Men's Tennis Title -

  1. Singles - Rafael Nadal (_________)
  2. Doubles - Spain's Feliciano López AND Marc López
Germany
France
USA
Russia
Spain


5. 2018 Hyundai Archery World Cup Round 1 (Shanghai (____________)) -

  1. India - (2 Bronze). Medalists -
    1. Bronze for Abhishek Verma (Coumpund Men)
    2. Bronze for Recurve Mixed Team (Atanu Das and Ankita Bhakat).
Japan
Russia
China
Spain
None of These


6. 2018 Kunming Open Tennis Title (____________) -

  1. Men's Singles - Prajnesh Gunneswaran (India), defeated Mohamed Safawat (Egypt)
  2. Women's Singles - Irina Khromacheva (Russia)
  3. Men's Doubles -Aliaksandr Bury (Belarus) AND Lloyd Harris (South Africa)
  4. Women's Doubles - Dalila Jakupović (Slovenia) AND Irina Khromacheva (Russia)
China
Japan
Vietnam
Russia
None of These


7. 2018 Monte - Carlo Masters Men's Tennis Tournament (France) -

  1. Singles - Rafael Nadal (___________)
  2. Doubles - USA's Bob Bryan AND Mike Bryan
Russia
Spain
France
Germany
None of These


8. ______________ became first team in 85 years to win four straight Copa del Rey Football titles after defeating Sevilla. _________ also defeated Deportivo to win La Liga Football League Title (Spain) for 25th time.

Barcelona FC
Real Madrid
Osasuna
Valencia
None of These


9. Bayern Munich FC won ___________ Footnall League called Bundesliga for 28th time, defeating Augsburg.

German
Spanish
Russian
French
None of These


10. Bengaluru FC won inaugural edition of Super Cup Football tournament in Bhubaneswar (___________), defeating Kolkata football giants East Bengal.

Assam
Bihar
Chhattisgarh
Odisha
None of These


11. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) recommended Rahul Dravid for Dronacharya award,Virat Kohli’s for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna honour and _____________ for Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award. ?

V V S Laxman
Ravi Shastri
Kapil Dev
Sunil Gavaskar
None of These


12. ESPN Multi-Sport Awards -

  1. Badminton players, PV Sindhu and Kidambi Srikanth named Sportspersons of the Year in Male and Female Categories.
  2. ______________ Coach Pullela Gopichand adjudged ‘best coach’.
  3. Indian Women’s Hockey Team got ‘Team of the Year’ title.
Tennis
Badminton
Cricket
Table Tennis
None of These


13. ____________ Football Player forward Mohamed Salah is named Player of the Year by England’s Professional Footballers’ Association (PFA) ?

Iranian
Turkish
British
Russian
Egyptian


14. F1 Grand Prix Races in April 2018 -

  1. Bahrain Grand Prix - Ferrari’s German Racer Sebastian Vettel
  2. Azerbaijan Grand Prix - Mercedes’ British driver Lewis Hamilton
  3. Chinese Grand Prix - Red Bull’s _____________ Racer Daniel Ricciardo
Australian
French
Russian
German
None of These


15. Indian Cricketers Virat Kohli and _________________respectively were named as Wisden’s leading male cricketer and standout female cricketer of the year. England's Female Cricketers Heather Knight, Anya Shrubsole and Natalie Sciver are also named among Wisden's five cricketers of the year.

Harmanpreet Kaur
Smrityi Madana
Jhulan Goswami
Mithali Raj
None of These


16. Indian tennis’ Player Leander Paes became most successful doubles player in history of ______________, after he won his record 43rd title along with Rohan Bopanna.

Thomas Cup
Wimbeldon
Davis Cup
French Open
None of These


17. International Cricket Council (ICC) approved granting International status to all Twenty20 matches between Member Nations. It is a part of wider strategic aim of using the T20 format to globalize the game. All Member women’s teams will be awarded T20I status on 1 ___________, 2018, whilst all Member men’s teams will be awarded T20I status on 1 January 2019.

June
July
September
October
None of These


18. International Shooting Sport Federation ISSF World Cup 2018 Leg 2 (Changwon, _____________) -

  1. India could win 1 Silver medal at ISSF WC Leg 2, won by Shahzar Rizvi in 10 metre men's air pistol.
  2. In ISSF World Cup 2018 Leg 1 in Guadalajara (Mexico), India topped medal tally with 4 Gold, 1 Silver and 4 bronze medals (9 Medals).
  3. India's Total Medal Tally in ISSF WC 2018 stands at 10 Medals, as of now. Medal Tally after Leg 2 looks like -
  4. Rank Nation  Gold  Silver  Bronze Total
    1  China 6 4 2 12
    2  United States 5 1 3 9
    3  India 4 2 4 10
    4  Russia 3 2 0 5
    5  Finland 2 0 1 3
China
South Korea
Japan
Vietnam
None of These


19. ____________ won their sixth Santosh Trophy Football title, defeating Bengal.

Odisha
Andhra Pradesh
Karnataka
Kerala
None of These


20. _____________ became first Indian male badminton player to attain world number 1 ranking, since Prakash Padukone in 1980s.

Kidambi Srikkanth
H S Prannoy
Yuki Bhambri
Pullela Gopichand
None of These


21. Mario Abdo Benítez has been elected as New president of South American Nation __________ ?

Paraguay
Uruguay
Chile
Brazil
None of These


22. Miami Open Tennis 2018 (USA) -

  1. Men’s Singles - John Isner (_____________)
  2. Women’s Singles - Sloane Stephens (USA)
  3. Men’s Doubles - Mike Bryan (USA), Bob Bryan (USA)
  4. Women’s Doubles - CoCo Vandeweghe (USA), Ashleigh Barty (Australia)
Russia
USA
France
Spain
None of These


23. Misc. Sports Events (April 2018) -

  1. 17th Sub-junior National Wushu Championships held in Jammu.
  2. India defeated Bangladesh to win fifth South East Asian Women Handball Championship, in Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh).
  3. India’s Selena Selvakumar and Shreya Shivakumar won 2 bronze medals at 2018 Ivory Coast Junior and Cadet Open Table Tennis Tournament in Abidjan (Côte d’Ivoire).
  4. 8th South Asian Judo Championships held in Lalitpur (Nepal). India won 10 Gold medals and stayed on top. India won all 7 Gold medals in Women's events and men won 4 Gold medals. Next South Asian Judo Championships will be held in Bangladesh.
  5. 16th Federation Cup Junior National athletics championships held at Coimbatore (Tamilnadu). This meet will serve as selections trials for 18th Asian Junior Athletic Meet to be held at Gifu (Japan) in June.
  6. Asian Armwrestling Championships and Para Armwrestling Championships 2018 held in ______________. India's Differently-abled Indian arm wrestler Shrimant Jha won a bronze medal in 80kg senior category.
  7. India will host Asian Weightlifting Championship in 2019.
  8. Iindia’s CA Bhavani Devi won silver medal in sabre event of Tournoi World Cup Satellite Fencing Championship in Reykjavik (Iceland).
  9. 56th Belgrade International Boxing Championship held at Belgrade in Serbia. Indian boxers won 3 gold, 5 silver and 5 bronze medals.
Uzbekistan
Turkmenistan
Tajikistan
Kazakhstan
None of These


24. Monterrey Open Women's Tennis 2018 (Mexico) -

  1. Women's singles - Garbiñe Muguruza (________________)
  2. Women's doubles - Naomi Broady (United Kingdom) & Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spain)
Germany
Italy
France
Russia
Spain


25. _____________ Football Arena will host inaugural edition of 4 nation Intercontinental Cup to be held in June 2018 and will see participation of South Africa, New Zealand and Chinese Taipei.

Kolkata
Guwahati
Mumbai
Bhbaneswar
None of These


26. XXI (21st) Commonwealth Games 2018, Held at Gold Coast, Queensland Country (_______________) -

  1. About -
    1. Motto - Share theDream.
    2. 4426 Athletes from 71 Commonwealth Nations participated in 275 Events of 19 sports.
    3. Borobi is Official mascot of 2018 Commonwealth Games. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.
  2. Medal Tally -
    1. Rank CGA Gold Silver Bronze Total
      1  Australia  80 59 59 198
      2  England 45 45 46 136
      3  India  26 20 20 66
      4  Canada  15 40 27 82
      5  New Zealand  15 16 15 46
      6  South Africa  13 11 13 37
      7  Wales  10 12 14 36
      8  Scotland  9 13 22 44
      9  Nigeria  9 9 6 24
      10  Cyprus  8 1 5 14
  3. India at CWG 2018 -
    1. PV Sindhu was flag-bearer of Indian contingent for opening ceremony.
    2. India Finished 3rd with 66 Medals (26 Gold, 20 Silver and 20 Bronze), better than 5th Place India had in 2014 CWG Games in Glasgow (Scotland) with 64 Medals (15 G, 30 S, 19 B).
    3. Indian Gold Medalists at CWG 2018 -
      1. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu - Weightlifting Women's 48 kg
      2. Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu - Weightlifting Women's 53 kg
      3. Sathish Sivalingam - Weightlifting Men's 77 kg
      4. Ragala Venkat Rahul - Weightlifting Men's 85 kg
      5. Punam Yadav - Weightlifting Women's 69 kg
      6. Manu Bhaker - Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol
      7. Table tennis Women's team (Manika Batra, Mouma Das,Sutirtha Mukherjee,Madhurika Patkar, Pooja Sahasrabudhe )
      8. Jitu Rai - Shooting Men's 10 metre air pistol
      9. Table tennis Men's team (Sharath Achanta, Anthony Amalraj, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran)
      10. Badminton Mixed team (Pranav Chopra, Prannoy Kumar, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Sikki Reddy, Chirag Shetty, Gadde Ruthvika, Shivani, P V Sindhu, Kidambi Srikanth)
      11. Heena Sidhu - Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol
      12. Shreyasi Singh - Shooting Women's double trap
      13. Rahul Aware - Wrestling Men's freestyle 57 kg
      14. Sushil Kumar - Wrestling Men's freestyle 74 kg
      15. Tejaswini Sawant - Shooting Women's 50m rifle 3 positions
      16. Anish Bhanwala - Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
      17. Bajrang Punia - Wrestling Men's freestyle 65 kg
      18. Mary Kom - Boxing Women's light flyweight 48 kg
      19. Sanjeev Rajput - Shooting Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
      20. Gaurav Solanki - Boxing Men's flyweight 52 kg
      21. Neeraj Chopra - Athletics Men's javelin throw
      22. Sumit Malik - Wrestling Men's freestyle 125 kg
      23. Vinesh Phogat - Wrestling Women's freestyle 50 kg
      24. Manika Batra - Table tennis Women's singles
      25. Vikas Krishan Yadav - Boxing Men's middleweight 75 kg
      26. Saina Nehwal - Badminton Women's singles (Beating India's P V Sindhu)
Australia
UK
Russia
Netherlands
None of These




Score =

Correct answers:



More Quizzes For Category -
More Quizzes For Month -


Month Type