Activate by Confirmation sent to your E-mail !




















Awards Current Affairs Quiz - September 2017

Home > Current Affairs > Awards Current Affairs Quiz - September 2017

  1. Quiz Can Be Started by Using the Start Quiz Button in Bottom of Quiz.
  2. If you're in a Hurry and want to know answers without attempting Quiz, Use the Done..Show My Score button Directly and answers will be shown.
  3. For every Correct answer, 1 Mark will be awarded.
  4. For every wrong answer, .25 Marks will be deducted.
  5. All The Best!!





1. 2017 Balzan Prize Winners -

  1. James P Allison (USA) - For Immunological Approaches in Cancer Therapy that enhanced the survival of patients with metastatic melanoma.
  2. Bina Agarwal (Indian British) - For her heroic work studying women’s contributions to agriculture in India.
  3. Michael Gillon (______________) - For his work that helped finding new soalr systems of planet Earth using robotic telescopes, instead of much more costly satellites.
  4. Germans Aleida and Jan Assmann (Germany) - For presenting collective memory as a requirement for forming identity of religious and political communities ?
Belgium
Russia
Spain
France
None of These


2. 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards announced at Microsoft Theater in California (______________) -

  1. Outstanding Comedy Series - Veep
  2. Outstanding Drama Series - The Handmaid’s Tale (First web series to win this award )
  3. Outstanding Television Movie - Black Mirror : San Junipero
  4. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series - Donald Glover (Marks on Atlanta)
  5. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series - Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
  6. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series - Sterling K. Brown in This Is Us
  7. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series - Elisabeth Moss in The Handmaid’s Tale
  8. Riz Ahmed become first man of Asian descent to win an Emmy Award ever. He is a British actor of Pakistani descent and won in Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie category for The Night Of.
UK
Russia
USA
Spain
None of These


3. 4th Venice International Film Festival (______________) -

  1. Golden Lion – The Shape of Water by Guillermo Del Toro
  2. Grand Jury Prize – Foxtrot by Samuel Maoz
  3. Silver Lion (Best Direct0r) – Custody by Xavier Legrand
  4. Volpi Cup (Best Actor) – Kamel El Basha for The Insult
  5. Best Actress – Charlotte Rampling for Hannah
  6. Special Jury Prize – Sweet Country by Warwick ThorntoN
USA
Turkey
UK
Italy
None of These


4. Badminton Player Prakash Padukone conferred with first Lifetime Achievement Award instituted by Badminton Association of India (BAI). He won 1980 All England and won a bronze at 1983 World Championship in Copenhagen (_____________________)?

Italy
France
Spain
Russia
Denmark


5. GQ Men of The Year Awards 2017 -

  1. Irrfan Khan - Outstanding Achievement
  2. Anushka Sharma - Woman of the Year
  3. Karan Johar - Producer of the Year
  4. _____________ - Actor of Year
  5. Ranveer Singh - Entertainer of the Year
  6. Sridevi – Excellence in Acting
  7. Aamir Khan - Creative Maverick ?
Ranbir Kapoor
Salman Khan
Rajkummar Rao
Shah Rukh Khan
None of These


6. _________ based Indian entrepreneur Birendra Sasmal won International Business Person of Year at Asian Achievers Awards in London, for for turning his company Subah Group into a thriving succes Through West Africa and employs around 350 people ?

Ghana
Niger
Nigeria
Estonia
None of These


7. __________ International Airport won National Award for ‘Excellence’ in Energy Management at a conference hosted by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) ?

Delhi
Hyderabad
Mumbai
Ahmedabad
None of These


8. ISKCON’s Govardhan Eco village (___________) received spirit of humanity award by AmeriCares, a non-profit organisation working for disaster relief and global health, in livelihood category ?

Maharashtra
Rajasthan
Goa
Gujarat
None of These


9. Indian Scientist Mahtab Bamji has been selected for Living Legend Award of International Union of Nutritional Sciences ((IUNS), to be presented at its General Assembly to be held in Buenos Aires (____________).

  1. IUNS Council presents Living Legend Awards to individuals of Adhering Bodies in good standing who are eighty (80) years or above ?
Argentina
USA
UK
Russia
None of These


10. India’s first operational Smart City and IFSC, GIFT City (________________________) won Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) Services Excellence Award ?

Gujarat Internal Finance-Tec City
Gujarat Institutional Finance-Tec City
Goa International Finance-Tec City
Gujarat International Finance-Tec City
None of These


11. _______________ Cofounder N R Narayana Murthy and Mumbai-born scientist veena Sahajwalla have been conferred PLuS Alliance Prize. Murthy was chosen for Global Leadership while professor Sahajwalla was awarded for Research Innovation for her project?

Tech Mahindra
Microsoft
HCL
Infosys
None of These


12. ______________ won Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar for 2016-17 for its excellent implementation of Official Language, for 11th consecutive year ?

Chennai Port Trust
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
Kandla Port Trust
Haldia Port
None of These


13. __________ has been honored by N R Madhava Menon Best Law Teacher Award 2017 for his services to legal education ?

G. Gurucharan 
Nripendra Mishr
Radhakrishna Kini
I.V. Subba Rao 
Tahir Mahmood


14. _____________ won Best Bank award among small banks for use of technology for financial inclusion at 13th IDRBT Banking Technology Excellence Awards 2016-17 ?

Karnataka Bank
Karur Vyasa Bank
Lakshmi Vilas Bank
Kotak Mahindra Bank
None of These


15. ___________ 's D Roopa has been conferred President’s Medal for her meritorious police service ?

Punjab
Haryana
Kerala
Karnataka
None of These


16.___________ - based NGO Swayam Shikshan Prayog (SSP) that workes for women farmers, won 2017 UN Equator Prize ?

Delhi
Mumbai
Pune
Kolkata
None of These


17. _____________ and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) received Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar. KVK was honored for its ‘Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent’ (IDCO) program ?

Tata Foundation
Reliance Foundation
Adani Foundation
Ambani Foundation
None of These


18. _________ CM Pawan Chamling has been honoured by Grand Prix Award for his work in field of organic farming, During a ceremony at Germany’s Lagau on the occasion of the One World Festival ?

Assam
Sikkim
Meghalaya
Mizoram
None of These


19. ________'s Marconi Society to honor 3 Indian Origin Person -

  1. Google research scientist Ananda Theertha Suresh, by Paul Baran Young Scholar award for 2017. He has been honored for creating technology that makes search faster and easier even on low-end mobile devices with basic Internet.
  2. Thomas Kailath - Lifetime Achievement Award for his stellar contribution to modern communications.
  3. Arun Netravalli - Marconi Prize for his pioneering work in digital video technology used in mobile phones and television sets.
Spain
Russia
UK
USA
None of These


20. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) announced winners of 2017 International Literacy Prizes. These Prizes are divided into 2 categories - Confucius Prize (sponsored by China) and King Sejong Literacy Prize (sponsored by ____________ ). All winners will each receive a medal, a certificate and USD 20000, on International Literacy Day on 8 September 2017.

  1. Confucius Prize 2017 (recognises projects that benefit rural populations and out-of-school youth, particularly girls and women). Winners are -
    1. AdulTICoProgram - Initiative of Secretariat of Information and Communications Technologies of Armenia (Colombia) for teaching digital competencies to seniors.
    2. Citizens Foundation (Pakistan) - For its Aagahi Literacy Programme for Women and Out-of-School Girls.
    3. FunDza (South Africa) - It launched a project to develop a culture of reading and writing for pleasure through an online platform.
  2. King Sejong Literacy Prize 2017 - Dedicated to mother-tongue literacy education. Winners -
    1. Centre for the Study of Learning & Performance (Concordia University (Canada)) - For its ‘Using Educational Technology to Develop Essential Educational Competencies in Sub-Saharan Africas project’.
    2. We Love Reading (Jordan) - It offers online read-aloud trainings for parents, mobilizes volunteers to read aloud in community spaces to children.
South Korea
Japan
Vietnam
Myanmar
None of These


21. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural organization (UNESCO) announced winners of 2017 UNESCO Prize for Girl’s and Women’s Education. Each of 2 winner organisations received prize money of USD 50000. Winners are -

  1. Development and Education Programme for Daughters and Communities Centre in Greater Mekong Sub-Region (DEPDC/GMS) in Thailand - For its project Education and Life Skills Training Programme to Help Stateless Children and Women Migrating from Shan State to Thailand.
  2. Mini Academy of Science and Technology (MaCTec ______________) - For its project Mobile MaCTec Bus Labs/Mini Academy of Science and Technology.
Peru
USA
Maldives
Assam
None of These


22. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu honored film-maker S S Rajamouli (Director of Famed Baahubali Series) with prestigious ANR National Award for his contribution to _________ film industry ?

Tamil
Telugu
Kannada
Malayalam
None of These


23. __________ won first prize under Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar (Region C) for year 2016-17. Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) has also been awarded National level Rajbhasha Keerti Award for 3rd consecutive year ?

State Bank of India
Dena Bank
Bank of Maharashtra
Vijaya Bank
None of These


24. Zannah Mustapha won annual Nansen Refugee Award for his crucial mediating role and efforts to help children affected by insurgency in ____________ . His Future Prowess Islamic Foundation School provides free Islamic education to orphaned children. ?

Spain
Russia
Zimbabwe
Niger
Nigeria




Score =

Correct answers:



More Quizzes For Category -
More Quizzes For Month -


Month Type