Activate by Confirmation sent to your E-mail !




















Awards Current Affairs Quiz - January 2017

Home > Current Affairs > Awards Current Affairs Quiz - January 2017

  1. Quiz Can Be Started by Using the Start Quiz Button in Bottom of Quiz.
  2. If you're in a Hurry and want to know answers without attempting Quiz, Use the Done..Show My Score button Directly and answers will be shown.
  3. For every Correct answer, 1 Mark will be awarded.
  4. For every wrong answer, .25 Marks will be deducted.
  5. All The Best!!


1. _____________ children selected for National Bravery Awards 2016, (Four have been honored posthumously). ?

25
15
35
30
None of These


2. 62nd Jio Filmfare Awards 2016 -

  1. Best Actor: Aamir Khan (Dangal).
  2. Best Actress: Alia Bhatt (Udta Punjab).
  3. Best Film: ____________
  4. Best Director: Nitesh Tiwari (Dangal).
  5. Lifetime Achievement: Shatrughan Sinha.
  6. Best Supporting Actor: Rishi Kapoor (Kapoor & Sons).
  7. Best Supporting Actress: Shabana Azmi (Neerja).
  8. Best Singer (male): Arijit Singh (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil).
  9. Best Singer (female): Neha Bhasin (Sultan).
  10. Best Music Director: Pritam (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)
Bajirao Mastani
Airlift
Dangal
Neerja
None of These


3. 74th Golden Globe Awards, ceremony organized at Beverly Hills in California (USA)

  1. Movie _____________ won in 7 categories.
  2. Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement Award - Meryl Streep
  3. Best Motion Picture Drama - Moonlight.
  4. Best Motion Picture Musical/Comedy - La La Land.
  5. Best Director in Motion Picture -Drama - Damien Chazelle for La La Land.
  6. Best Actor in Motion Picture - Drama - Casey Affleck for‚ Manchester by the Sea.
  7. Best Actress in Motion Picture -Drama - Isabelle Huppert for‚ Elle.
  8. Best Actor in Motion Picture or Musical or Comedy - Ryan Gosling for La La Land.
  9. Best Actress in Motion Picture Musical or Comedy - Emma Stone for La La Land.
Moonlight
Arrival
Manchester by the Sea
La La Land‚ 
None of These


4. 9th Jaipur International Film Festival (JIFF) held in Jaipur (Rajastha). This year’s Life Time Achievement Award was presented to internationally acclaimed cine-visionary ____________ ?

Mahesh Bhatt
Baradwaj Rangan
Sahil Rizwan
Rajeev Masand
Ramesh Prasad


5. Actor _____________ honored by US Embassy (New Delhi) for his invaluable contributions to US-India partnership on tuberculosis (TB) ?

Aamir Khan
Shahrukh Khan
Amitabh Bachchan
Akshay Kumar
None of These


6. Best FIFA Football Awards (held in Zurich, Switzerland) -

  1. Best FIFA Male Player player - Cristiano Ronaldo (____________)
  2. Best FIFA Female Player - Carli Lloydll (USA).
  3. Best FIFA Men’s Coach - Claudio Ranieri (Italy).
  4. Best FIFA Women’s Coach: Silvia Neid (Germany)
Portugal
Russia
France
Bolivia
None of These


7. Central Board of Irrigation and Power named _____________ State Power Corporation Limited as country’s best power corporation for minimising transmission and distribution (T&D) losses. ?

Haryana
Punjab
Gujarat
Maharashtra
None of These


8. _______________ won 2016 Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in aviation transport sector, presented during 11th International Conference on CSR.

Delhi International Airport
Hyderabad International Airport
Bengaluru International Airport
Ahmedabad International Airport
None of These


9. District collector of _____________, Gaurav Goyal has been awarded‚ Scroll of Honor‚ by PM Narendra Modi for encouraging cashless transactions in district ?

Ajmer
Sikar
Sri Ganganagar
Sirohi
None of These


10. ___________ has been selected to 2017 Ophthalmology Hall of Fame, by American Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgery (ASCRS) ?

Swashpawan Singh
Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Abraham Vergse
Gullapalli N. Rao
None of These


11.English poet _____________________ won 2016 TS Eliot Prize for poetry for his collection Jackself ?

Paul Auster
Ron Allen
Jody Azzouni
Jacob Polley
None of These


12. _____________’s Iris Mittenaere won Miss Universe 2016 at pageant held in Philippines. Haiti's Raquel Pelissier was named as first runner-up while Columbia's Andrea Tovar named second runner-up ?

Russia
France
Bolivia
Greece
None of These


13. Government announced Shram Awards 2015, to be awarded to ________ workers, Shram Bhushan - 4 Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana - 12 Shree/Shram Devi - 16 ?

44
66
76
50
56


14. Home Minister Rajnath Singh presented First National Entrepreneurship awards 2016 in New Delhi in 11 Categories -

  1. Award Track
    1. Agri, Food, & Forestry Products‚ ‚œ Wow Momo Foods Private Ltd
    2. Chemicals, Pharma, Bio and other processed material‚ ‚œ Saral Design Solutions Private Limited
    3. E-commerce, Logistics, Transport & other Services‚ ‚œ _________________________________
    4. Engineering Services‚ ‚œ Swadha Energies
    5. IT &ITES, Financial‚ ‚œ Lucideus‚ Tech
    6. SC/ST‚ ‚œ JeevAnksh Eco Products Private Limited
    7. Women‚ ‚œ S V Engineering and Consultancy Services
  2. Recognition Track - 4 Categories

?

JETSETGO Aviation Services
SpiceJet
IndiGo
Flipkart
None of These


15. ISKCON’s Govardhan eco village located in Thane district (________) has been conferred UNWTO Award for Innovation in the category of Non-Governmental Organisations (NGO), during UNWTO Awards for Excellence and Innovation in Tourism held at Madrid in Spain.‚  ?

Manipur
Mizoram
Assam
Maharashtra
None of These


16. Immunologist Alexander Rudensky, Shimon Sakaguchi and Fred Ramsdell won 2017 _________, for their discoveries related to regulatory T cells and their role in the immune system.

Wolf Prize
Copley Medal
Crafoord Prize
Templeton Prize
None of These


17. India's _______ won Young Travel Photographer award 2016. India's Ankit Kumar also won Young Travel Photographer award in Places and Experiences category ?

Sudarshan Patnaik
Darpan Basak
Atul Kasbekar
Dabboo Ratnani
None of These


18. Indian - American __________ named among 18 achievers announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscar Academy) for its 2017 Scientific and Technical awards. He was honoured for development of‚ expression-based facial performance-capture technology‚ at Sony Pictures Imageworks. ?

Ami Bera
Parag Havaldar
Tulsi Gabbard
Alexi Grewal
None of These


19. Indian actress ____________ won her second People’s Choice Award for Favourite Dramatic TV Actress for TV series Quantico ?

Deepika Padukone
Kangana Ranaut
Hema Malini
Priyanka Chopra
None of These


20._____________ won‚ The Hindu Prize 2016‚ for his political novel‚ Jinnah Often Came to Our House ?

Kiran Doshi
Nripendra Mishra
Radhakrishna Kini
Sekhar Basu
None of These

 

21. Ministry of Mines selected _____________ for 2016 National Geoscience Award in field of Geo-environmental studies in applied geosciences. While, N Purnachandra Rao is selected for National Geoscience Award in the field of Geophysics ?

A Keshav Krishna
C R Rao
Tulsi Gabbard
Ami Bera
None of These


22. Padma Awards 2017 - 89 persons Honored in Padma Awards 2017 - 7 Padma Vibhushan, 7 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awardees.‚  19 of awardees are women.

  1. Padma Vibhushan (7) -
    1. K J Yesudas
    2. Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev
    3. Sharad Pawar
    4. Murli Manohar Joshi
    5. Prof. Udipi Ramachandra Rao
    6. Sunder Lal Patwa‚ (Posthumous)
    7. Late PA Sangma (Posthumous) - Former Lok Sabha Speaker and Chief Minister of Meghalaya.
  2. Padma Bhushan (14)
    1. Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
    2. Prof. (Dr.) Devi Prasad Dwivedi
    3. Tehemton Udwadia
    4. Ratna Sundar Maharaj
    5. Swami Niranjana Nanda Saraswati
    6. H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn‚ (Foreigner)
    7. Late Cho Ramaswamy‚ (Posthumous)
  3. Padma Shri (75) - Noted awardees -
    1. Kailash Kher - Singer
    2. Virat Kohli - Cricket
    3. Shekar Naik‚ - Cricket
    4. Vikasa Gowda‚ - _________________
    5. Smt. Deepa Malik‚ - Athletics
    6. Mariyappan Thangavelu- Athletics
    7. Smt. Dipa Karmakar- Athletics
    8. P R Shreejesh- Athletics
    9. Sakshi Malik- Wrestling
Athletics
Discus Throw
Swimming
Cricket
None of These


23. ___________ conferred It’s highest civilian honour ‘Nishan-e-Imtiaz’ on Qamar Bajwa (Army chief) and Zubair Hayat ?

Bangladesh
Afghanistan
Sri Lanka
Pakistan
None of These


24. Pentavalent Bio Sciences Pvt Ltd from Bengaluru won Tata Social Enterprise Challenge 2016-17, a Joint joint initiative of Tata group and _____________ ?

Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
Indian Institute of Management Udaipur
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta


25. ________ Government conferred Knighthood (Grande Oficial da Ordem do Infante da Henrique‚ ) honour on former Indian Minister‚ Eduardo Faleiro. ?

France
Germany
Portugal
Russia
None of These


26. Republic Day Parade Awards 2017 -

  1. Best Marching Contingent Among Services - Indian Army’s Madras Engineer Group.
  2. Best Marching Contingent Among paramilitary forces - _____________________.
  3. Tableau representing states - Arunachal Pradesh (depicted‚ Yak dance).
  4. Tableau representing Ministries /Departments - Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship that depicted theme‚ Transforming India through Skill Development.
  5. Special Jury Award - Tableau by Central Public Works Department (CPWD) that depicted‚ Green India-Clean India
CISF
CRPF
BSF
SSB
None of These


27. __________ President Vladimir Putin has been given Venezuela’s first-ever Hugo Chavez Prize for Peace and Sovereignty?

Brazilian
Russian
French
Bolivian
None of These


28. Tennis player Andy Murray (____________) became Youngest ever to have conferred Knighthood by Queen Elizabeth II ?

Russia
France
Britain
Germany
None of These


29. Three Indian origin persons honored by Order of ________________ - Purushottam Sawrikar, Makhan Singh Khangure and Vijay Kumar ?

Greece
France
Lithunia
Poland
Australia


30. USA President Barack Obama selected 4 Indian-American scientists among 102 researchers for Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) - Pankaj Lal (Montclair State University), Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University), Manish Arora (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai) and Aradhna Tripati (University of California). Vice President ____________________ was honored by Presidential Medal of Freedom, highest USA civilian honour ?

Hillary Clinton
Adam Szubin
Joe Biden
Kevin Haugrud
None of These


Score =

Correct answers:



More Quizzes For Category -
More Quizzes For Month -


Month Type