Activate by Confirmation sent to your E-mail !




















Awards Current Affairs Quiz - April 2017

Home > Current Affairs > Awards Current Affairs Quiz - April 2017

  1. Quiz Can Be Started by Using the Start Quiz Button in Bottom of Quiz.
  2. If you're in a Hurry and want to know answers without attempting Quiz, Use the Done..Show My Score button Directly and answers will be shown.
  3. For every Correct answer, 1 Mark will be awarded.
  4. For every wrong answer, .25 Marks will be deducted.
  5. All The Best!!





1. 2017 Pulitzer Prize Winners (Given for achievement in newspaper, magazine, online journalism, literature, and musical composition in __________) -

  1. Letters, Drama & Music
    1. Fiction - The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
    2. Drama - Sweat by Lynn Nottage
    3. History: Blood in the Water (Heather Ann Thompson).
    4. Biography or Autobiography - The Return: Fathers, Sons and the Land in Between (Hisham Matar)
    5. Poetry: Olio (Tyehimba Jess)
    6. General Nonfiction: Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City (Matthew Desmond)
    7. Music: Angel’s Bone (Du Yun)
  2. Journalism
    1. Public Service - New York Daily News and ProPublica
    2. Breaking News Reporting - Staff of East Bay Times (Oakland)
    3. Investigative Reporting - Eric Eyre of Charleston Gazette-Mail, Charleston
    4. Explanatory Reporting - International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, McClatchy and Miami Herald
    5. Local Reporting - The Salt Lake Tribune Staff
    6. National Reporting - David A. Fahrenthold of The Washington Post
    7. International Reporting - The New York Times Staff
USA
UK
Russia
France
None of These


2. 52nd Jnanpith Awardhas been conferred upon _________ poet Sankha Ghosh ?

Gujarati
Marathi
Bengali
Hindi
None of These


3. _________ National Film Awards 2016 -

  1. Winners in feature films category were chosen by jury headed by Priyadarshan and winners in non-feature category were chosen by jury headed by Raju Misra.
  2. Best Feature Film - Kasaav (Marathi).
  3. Non-Feature Film - Fireflies in the Abyss.
  4. Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - Sathamanam Bhavathi
  5. Best Direction - Rajesh (Ventilator)
  6. Best Actor - Akshay Kumar (Rustom)
  7. Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
  8. Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
  9. Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
  10. Best Children’s Film: Dhanak (Hindi)
  11. Best Film on social issue: Pink
  12. Best Male Playback Singer: Sundara Iyer (Joker)
  13. Best Female Playback Singer: Thume jaake
  14. Best Music Direction: Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama)
  15. Special Jury award - Mohanlal( Pulimurugan), Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol.
  16. Best feature films in regional languages -
    1. Madipur (Tulu)
    2. Joker (Tamil)
    3. Wrongside Raju (Gujarati)
    4. Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)
    5. Dashakriya (Marathi)
    6. Bisarjan’ (Bengali)
    7. Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)
    8. Ke Sara Sara (Konkini)
    9. Reservation (Kannada)
    10. Neerja (Hindi)
94th
84th
75th
64th
None of These


4. 6th M.S. Swaminathan Award for agriculture has been given to __________ (Chairperson of‚ Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority) ?

D.M. Mulay‚ 
Prabhas Kumar Jha
Preeti Saran
M. Nair Rajeevan‚ 
Rayappa Ramappa Hanchinal


5. One Part Woman, a translation work of Perumal Murugan’s controversial _________ novel Maadhorubaagan, by Aniruddhan Vasudevan chosen for 2016 Sahitya Akademi’s award for translation in English ?

Telugu
Malaualam
Tamil
Urdu
None of These


6. Actress ________ received lifetime achievement award at 80th Bengal Film Journalists' Association (BFJA) awards ?

Moushumi Chatterjee
Hema Malini
Jaya Bachchan
Rekha
None of These


7. Actress Saira Banu and Actor Jackie Shroff named for Raj Kapoor awards by __________ Government.

  1. Saira Banu awarded with Raj Kapoor Lifetime achievement award.
  2. Jackie Shroff selected for Raj Kapoor Special contribution award.
Meghalaya
Maharashtra
Nagaland
Manipur
None of These


8. ___________ CM N Chandrababu Naidu selected for US India Business Council Award of ‘Transformative Chief Minister?

Andhra Pradesh
Telangana
Mizoram
Odisha
None of These


9. Bhubaneswar (Capital of _____________) became first Indian city to win Pierre L’enfant International Planning excellence award-2017 instituted by the American Planning Association (APA). 5 APA Awards recipients will be honoured in New York in May 2017. ‚ 

  1. Pierre L’enfant Awards Pierre L’enfant was a‚ French-born American‚ architect‚ and‚ civil engineer and is credited for designing layout of streets of Washington, D.C. American Planning Association (APA) named an award in his honour.
Odisha
Jharkhand
Chhattisgarh
West Bengal
None of These


10. ____________ Computer Scientist Tim Berners Lee won 1 Million USD Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) A.M. Turing Award, Often referred as‚ Nobel Prize of computing ?

Russian
German
French
British
None of These


11. Central Hindi Institute announced _________ writers for Hindi Sevi Samman Awards 2015 -

  1. Ganga Sharan Singh Award (promotion and training of Hindi) -
    1. S. Shesharatnam, M. Govind Rajan, Harmahendra Singh Bedi, H. Subadani Devi
  2. Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Award (Journalism and creative literature)
    1. Baldev Bhai Sharma
    2. Rahul Dev
  3. Atmaram Award (Science and Technology literature and Machinery growth)
    1. Girish Chandra Saxena
    2. Phani Bhushan Das
  4. Subramanyam Bharti Award (Promotion of Hindi in constructive or criticism way)
    1. Surya Prasad Dixit
    2. Chandrakanta
  5. Mahapandit Rahul Sankrityayan Award (field exploration and research as well as for description on its journey)
    1. Chitra Mudgal
    2. Jai Prakash Kardam
  6. Dr. George Grierson Award (Awarded to people of foreign origin for promotion and training of Hindi outside India)
    1. Fujii Takeshi (Japan)
    2. Gabriela Nik Ilieva (New York)
  7. Padmabhushan Dr. Moturi Satyanarayan Award (Awarded to people of Indian origin for promotion and training of Hindi outside India)
    1. Pushpita Avasthi (Netherlands)
    2. Padmesh Gupt (London)
30
16
36
26
None of These


12. Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Awards 2017 -

  1. Best Actress - __________ (Sarabjit).
  2. Kala Shree Award - Hema Malini.
  3. Zeenat Aman received Lifetime Achievement Award.
  4. Creative Director - Shoojit Sircar (Pink).
  5. Negative Role - Rohit Roy‚ (Kaabil).
  6. Best Debutant - Saiyami Kher (Mirzya).
Kangana Ranaut
Aishwarya Rai
Deepika Padukone
Hema Malini
None of These


13. Dr. Paduru Gururaja Bhat Award 2017 has been conferred upon A.V. Narasimha Murthy from University of Mysore.

  1. Paduru Gururaja Bhat researched history and culture of Tulu Nadu Region (Tulu speaking region in _____________ states). Paduru Gururaja Bhat Award was instituted in 2010 and carries a citation and INR 50000.
Kerala and Goa
Karnataka and Goa
Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
Andhra Pradesh and Kerala
Karnataka and Kerala


14. Eritrean-Swedish journalist ___________ awarded with 2017 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize ?

Dawit Isaak
Edword Snowden
Rex Tillersen
Oprah Winfrey
None of These


15. Film Director & Actor Kasinadhuni Viswanath will be honored with _________ Dadasaheb Phalke Award for year 2016. The Award consists of a Swarn Kamal (Golden Lotus), a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs and a shawl. ?

38th
58th
42nd
48th
None of These


16. Former Union minister ________ has been selected by‚ Japan for This Year's Spring Imperial Decorations,‚ for his contribution to strengthening of Indo - Japan bilateral ties ?

Mallikarjun Kharge
Sushil Kumar Shinde
Ashwani Kumar‚ 
Rajnath Singh
None of These


17. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd (GNFC) won Golden Globe Tigers Award for Excellence and Leadership in CSR for 2017 in category of ‘E-Payment Leadership’, for implementation of digital transactions in its township at Bharuch (Gujarat). Awards ceremony was held at Kuala Lumpur (_____________).

Thailand
Malaysia
Indonesia
Myanmar
None of These


18. Hindi film ‘Newton’ won Jury Prize for Best Film at ________ International Film Festival (Asia’s oldest international film festival).

  1. Newton is a political comedy film directed by Amit Masurkar. The story revolves around a clerk on election duty in a conflict-ridden region of Chhattisgarh.
Singapore
Hong Kong
Goa
Beijing
None of These


19. Hyderabad Police’s HYD COP’ app has been awarded Golden Peacock Innovative Product Service Award for 2017, during IOD India's Golden Peacock awards ceremony in ___________ ?

Singapore
New York
Delhi
Dubai
None of These


20. India's Srishti Kaur won Miss Teen Universe 2017 Title at Managua (___________).

  1. Miss Teen Universe pageant was started six years ago for teens aged 15 to 19.
Nicaragua
Paraguay
Uruguay
Chile
None of These


21. Indian - origin British educationist ______________ has been named‚ Asian Business woman of the year‚ at 5 th annual Asian Business Awards Midlands, That honours outstanding achievements of local Asian business ?

Asha Khemka
Nikki Haley
Seema Verma
Elaine Chao
None of These


22. Indian Army Chief Bipin Rawat conferred with honorary rank of general of ________ Army.‚  ?

Bangladesh
Nepal
Myanmar
Sri Lankan
None of These


23. Indian Cricketer Kapil Dev and Bollywood Actor _____________ will receive 75th Master Dinanath Mangeshkar Awards ?

Salman Khan
Akshay Kumar
Shah Rukh Khan
Aamir Khan
None of These


24. Indian environmental engineer Trupti Jain won 2016’s‚ Cartier Women’s Initiative Award‚ in ________________ for providing women working on farms with water management solutions and protecting them against droughts and flash floods ?

France
UK
USA
Germany
Singapore


25. Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik (Odisha) won jury prize gold medal at 10th Moscow (_____________________) Sand art Championship. Theme of championship was‚ The world around us ?

Spain
France
Russia
Germany
None of These


26. India’s youngest ever chancellor (of North East Frontier Technical University (_______________)), Dileep K. Nair received Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Foundation Kerala State Award for 2016-17 for his performance in field of education ?

Arunachal Pradesh
Manipur
Mizoram
Nagaland
None of These


27. Minister of State (IC) for Labour & Employment Bandaru Dattatreya awarded NSCI Safety Awards 2016 to _________ Organisations. ?

80
70
90
100
None of These


28. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare selected Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh and Tripura for Krishi Karman awards 2015-16 (Cash Award 5 Crores).

  1. Apart from these, ___________ would get commendation prize for total food grain production and would be given a cash award of Rs 1 crore.
  2. Tamil Nadu has been chosen in large category (production over 10 million tonnes), Himachal Pradesh in medium category (1 to 10 million tonnes) and Tripura in small category (less than 1 million tonnes)
Nagaland
Sikkim
Meghalaya
Manipur
None of These


29. Nobel Laureate and social activist ________ has been honored by PC Chandra Puraskar for his work against child slavery and child labour ?

Malala Yousafzai
Anil Swarup‚ 
Rajendra Singh
Nripendra Singh
Kailash Satyarthi


30. Noted playback singer Vani Jayaram presented with Ghantasala National Award by Ghantasala National Art Academy in _________ ?

Meghalaya
Mizoram
Andhra Pradesh
Odisha
None of These


31. President Pranab Mukherjee conferred National Geoscience Awards 2016 on _______ geoscientists in New Delhi ?

56
36
46
26
None of These


32. S.P. Bala Subramanyam awarded with NTR National Film Award for 2012 and actress __________ awarded with same award for year 2013 ?

Jaya Bachchan
Hema Malini
Rekha
Deepika Padukone
None of These


33. Sanjay Pratihar (Tezpur University(_______________)) has been selected for Indian National Science Academy (INSA) medal for Young Scientist Award 2017, for his contribution to multi-metal complexes, theoretical understanding, selective sensing of Hq2+ions and applications in agriculture ?

Assam
Manipur
Meghalaya
Nagaland
None of These


34. Social activist ____________ is among 6 winners of Goldman Environmental Prize 2017.

  1. Other 5 winners are: Mark Lopez (USA), Uro Macerl‚ (Slovenia), Rodrigo Tot (Guatemala), Rodrigue Katembo (Congo), Wendy Bowman (Australia).
  2. Goldman Environmental Prize was created in 1990 to honour environmentalists risking their lives for protecting the environment. It is given to 6 persons, one from 6 geographical regions of world - Africa, Asia, Europe, Islands and Island Nations, North America, South America. The prize is also called as‚ Green Nobel.
Ajay Mittal
Girish Shankar
Rajendra Singh
Kailash Satyarthi
Prafulla Samantra


35. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres selected Nobel Peace Prize winner Malala Yousafzai (___________) as Messenger of Peace, making her UN’s youngest-ever Messenger of Peace. She also became youngest ever to address Canadian Parliament and 6th person to get honorary Canadian Citizenship ?

Afghanistan
Pakistan
UAE
Serbia
None of These


36. UNESCO named Giuseppina Nicolini (Mayor of Lampedusa (_______________)) and non-governmental organisation‚ SOS M©diterran©e (France)‚ as winners of Felix Houphouet-Boigny Peace Prize 2017, for their work to save lives of refugees and migrants and welcome them with dignity ?

Italy
France
Germany
Switzerland
None of These


37. ___________ appointed Officer of Order of the British Empire (OBE) for services to fashion industry. ?

Theresa May
Rex Tillersen
Viola Davis
Angela Merkel
Victoria Beckham


38. World’s fifth highest Tower - Lotte World Tower opened in Seoul (___________). It has height of 1819 feet (555 Metres). World's Highest Tower is Dubai's Burj Khalifa (828 Metres) ?

South Korea
Japan
Vietnam
China
None of These





Score =

Correct answers:



More Quizzes For Category -
More Quizzes For Month -


Month Type